KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

air kiss and blow kisses

English translation: kiss next to the face/kiss the hand and blow the kiss to the recipient;social and personal

04:13 Jan 9, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: air kiss and blow kisses
What's the difference between the two actions?
Li-chuan Yen
English translation:kiss next to the face/kiss the hand and blow the kiss to the recipient;social and personal
Explanation:
air-kiss = to perform an action similar to kissing someone without touching them with your lips, especially in an insincere way

blow sb a kiss (also blow a kiss to/at sb) = to kiss your hand and blow on it in the direction of someone

Quite different - the action is different and the meaning is different too.

- air-kiss is a way of greeting people at social functions - it is offered next to the face.
- blow a kiss is a gesture with tender/personal/romantic (or 'making a pass') overtones, where the kiss is conveyed by the blow/breath of one person to another. eg by children and young/single people
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15kiss next to the face/kiss the hand and blow the kiss to the recipient;social and personal
chica nueva
5 +3not too much difference
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not too much difference


Explanation:
The difference is minor, as far as I know an air kiss is a facial expression where the lips are pursed as if kissing, while when blowing kisses you seemingly place the kiss on the palm of your hand and then "blow it" towards the other person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 06:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to all my pets. Yes, you can blow kisses to animals as well (or plants, or even unanimate objects), not just to people. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 06:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Def. from real life + The American Heritage Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 06:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A picture:
http://www.acclaimimages.com/_gallery/_pages/0018-0401-0808-...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan
13 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
1 hr

agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs

disagree  Steven Capsuto: Usually, an air kiss implies the faces are relatively close together. Typically it's two women who almost kiss, but don't in order to keep their makeup from smearing. Blowing a kiss is what you do if the other person is not near you.
4 hrs

neutral  jerrie: There is a distinct difference, as Steven says. Neither involve contact, both indicate a kiss is intended, air kiss close/almost touching, blowing a kiss is from a distance
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
kiss next to the face/kiss the hand and blow the kiss to the recipient;social and personal


Explanation:
air-kiss = to perform an action similar to kissing someone without touching them with your lips, especially in an insincere way

blow sb a kiss (also blow a kiss to/at sb) = to kiss your hand and blow on it in the direction of someone

Quite different - the action is different and the meaning is different too.

- air-kiss is a way of greeting people at social functions - it is offered next to the face.
- blow a kiss is a gesture with tender/personal/romantic (or 'making a pass') overtones, where the kiss is conveyed by the blow/breath of one person to another. eg by children and young/single people


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto
1 hr

agree  Gordon Darroch
2 hrs

agree  LFQ
2 hrs

agree  mbc: yes, the term air kiss implies a bit of stiffness; blowing a kiss is sweet
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: air kiss - close up but not touching, mwah mwah either side of face; blow a kiss is from distance (with or without sound!)...a kiss indicated from a distance
2 hrs

agree  Lucie Brione
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs

agree  David Moore
4 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
5 hrs

agree  Natasa Mazar
7 hrs

agree  nothing
7 hrs

agree  luzba
7 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
10 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Yep, I would air-kiss the French Prime Minister, but blow kisses to the crowd upon arrival at the airport!
11 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
3 days 8 hrs