KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

scraping the edge

English translation: feeling their way/only beginning to find out

04:16 Jan 12, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: scraping the edge
David Bowie: Me and my kind are just sort of scraping the edge of what this is about, being a rock and roller at 57.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:feeling their way/only beginning to find out
Explanation:
...about how to go about playing rock and roll music as old people.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4feeling their way/only beginning to find out
David Sirett
4 +3scratching the surface
Refugio
4 +3pushing it
ntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pushing it


Explanation:
Meaning: what we do (playing rock in our 50's is on the verge of being inacceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-12 04:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the missing parenthesis: )

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
4 mins

agree  chopra_2002
26 mins

neutral  Gordon Darroch: isn't this "scraping the barrel"?
4 hrs

neutral  melayujati: I agree with Gordon.
8 hrs

agree  senin
1 day 5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scratching the surface


Explanation:
that is, even now, in their fifties, they are still open to learning what rock and roll is all about (through their own continued work and through the input of the younger generation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 14:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, to give credit where credit is due, this interpretation comes from my 23-year-old son, who is in show biz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 15:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The question is, of course, whether \"this\" (\"what this is about\') refers to rock and roll itself, or to being a rock and roller at 57. The sentence structure, especially in an oral interview, admits either, and the former makes more sense.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gordon

agree  melayujati: more likely
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melayujati

agree  mdesestret
9 hrs
  -> Thank you mdesestret

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feeling their way/only beginning to find out


Explanation:
...about how to go about playing rock and roll music as old people.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
58 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: this seems to make the most sense
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

neutral  Refugio: As old people?? (How old are you, btw?)
6 hrs
  -> 57 and 60 (Jagger) are old in rock and roll terms. The Stones were already too old when I saw them in 1976 - which gives you an idea of my age! At least Bowie moves on to new sounds from time to time.

agree  Christopher Crockett: I've never seen this phrase/metaphor, but yes, this is the same general idea as Ruth's only a bit closer to the sense of the image. Problem is that the phrase is not a common one (in the midwestern U.S., anyway).
6 hrs