KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

two-boxer

English translation: a real tear-jerker


06:54 Jan 22, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: two-boxer
Warning: Don't read the ending in public if you don't have two tissues handy...it's a two -boxer"

Does "two-tissues" = 2 boxes of tissues>? and Does "two-boxer" mean "it make you need two boxes of tissues to absorb you tear"?
Buttercup
English translation:a real tear-jerker
Explanation:
I think what maybe misleading here is that one can think if you need two tissues handy - just two ? - then why would that mean 2 boxes of tissues

well it is because you will cry so much that you will need to tissues at a time to stop the flow and will soon finish your two boxes :-)

it also depends on the brand :-) and absorbency of the paper - since the story is absorbing already

Reviewer: Tammy (see more about me) from Michigan
This is a wonderful feel good book that is definitely a two boxer. That's two boxes of Kleenexes that you'll need to get through this one! The very first story sets the tone for the whole book. This story about a mother and daughter and the love that they shared was the most touching and one of the best stories contained within. As with any anthology, with many authors, the writing style differs throughout and you may find yourself captured by one author and wanting to get rid of the next author all within the same chapter.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Dear Buttercup, the answer to your question is "yes"xxxCMJ_Trans
1 +11two boxes of tissuenyamuk
3 +4a real tear-jerker
Jean-Luc Dumont
4one-boxer/two-boxer
Mihaela Sinca
5 -2It's dominating over youxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
It's dominating over you


Explanation:
It's philosophical terms. "One-boxer" and "two-boxer". "One-boxer" is dominated, "two-boxer" dominates. Comes from boxing. Two-boxer is the one who can hit strong with both hands. One-boxer has one can which is not as strong as the other.
In your context, it hits you with both hands, from up and down, from left and right, with hooks, with uppercuts, with jabs, etc...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: Alex I like you man, but I think your talent would be better utilised writing original text rather than commenting on second hand material;)
30 mins
  -> :)

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: Gareth Macmillan should read this! I'd love to know what you think you're playing at!
1 hr
  -> Stop your personal attacs on me, I'm warning you for the first and the last time

disagree  Gordon Darroch: where exactly do the tissues come into this scenario?
2 hrs

disagree  Jörgen Slet: fine as an original text though, as noted above :)
17 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: talking about tissues here
1 day16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +11
two boxes of tissue


Explanation:
A wild guess and maybe I'm just thick but I think she is saying that you need a lot of tissue to read this in public. Presumably the tissue is to wipe away the tears, although it could be to sneeze into because the book is mouldy, or to wipe the germs from all those icky public places that the book will be read in.

But I'll stop letting my imagination run, I think you had the answer all along.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: :-)
13 mins

agree  David Sirett: Definitely - two boxes of tissues required to absorb tears generated by sentimental ending.
29 mins

agree  jerrie: Absolutely..raise your confidence...there can be no other answer!
1 hr

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  PB Trans: yes, but I think the "warning not to read in public" means that you will be embararrased or uncomfortable if you don't have enough tissues (imagine the mess on your face) :-)
6 hrs

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

agree  Refugio
9 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
10 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
13 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: nothing to do with mold-I read it very carefully
1 day16 hrs
  -> You should read more carefully and if after doing so your position hasn't changed I am afraid I can not be of any further assistance to you. -Cheers

agree  NancyLynn: agree with 2 boxes -- and agree with Rita too, it has nothing to do with mold, but rather emotion
1 day17 hrs
  -> Tanks for your vote. re: moould. The tissue has as much to do with mould as it does the sanitation of icky public places. The answer was presented in a tongue in cheek fashion, and if that was not obvious I apologise for the confusion.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-boxer/two-boxer


Explanation:
See the site
Suppose that those members of the philosophical community who have both (i) thought seriously about Newcomb’s Problem and (ii) are familiar with the main arguments on both sides, are approximately evenly-divided between One-Boxers and Two-Boxers.[17] We can imagine various ways in which this state of disagreement gives way to a consensus. Here is one way: someone thinks of an ingenious argument that convinces all of the One-Boxers (or, alternatively, all of the Two-Boxers) that they have been in error up until now

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-22 07:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the note give more details:

In his original presentation of Newcomb’s Problem, Robert Nozick wrote: “…I have put this problem to a large number of people…To almost everyone it is perfectly clear and obvious what should be done. The difficulty is that these people seem to divide almost evenly on the problem, with large numbers thinking that the opposing half is just being silly” (“Newcomb’s Problem and Two Principles of Choice”, page 48). My sense is that the by-now over three decades worth of sustained debate on Newcomb’s Problem has resulted in a significant shift in the original distribution of opinion in favor of a policy of Two-Boxing. But I will abstract away from this fact in what follows: what is crucial for my purposes is simply that there are some actual defenders of One-Boxing as well as some actual defenders of Two-Boxing.





    Reference: http://www.nd.edu/~tkelly6/Disagreement.htm
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: I think we need more context before we can argue that the author of the source text is familiar with 'The Epistemic Significance of Disagreement.'
17 mins

neutral  Refugio: It is nice to see you and Alex bringing a little fun to the winter doldrums.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Dear Buttercup, the answer to your question is "yes"


Explanation:
It means that the story is the sort that has you weeping buckets (bucketfuls of tears) at the end. So you should prepare extra (two boxes, in actual fact) paper tissues, so that you can mop up the tears that are bound to flow

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: finally some light!!
2 hrs

agree  mbc
4 hrs

agree  PB Trans: that's it
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
9 hrs

agree  luzba
12 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
12 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
15 hrs

agree  chica nueva: It is a variation on the saying "It's a four-handkies movie" or three or five..., whatever the assessment is. (handkie = handkerchief) -> means 'prepare to take enough handkies' or 'don't go, if you don't like tear-jerkers'...
17 hrs

agree  RHELLER: absolutely!
1 day15 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: easily identified idiom for native speakers
1 day16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a real tear-jerker


Explanation:
I think what maybe misleading here is that one can think if you need two tissues handy - just two ? - then why would that mean 2 boxes of tissues

well it is because you will cry so much that you will need to tissues at a time to stop the flow and will soon finish your two boxes :-)

it also depends on the brand :-) and absorbency of the paper - since the story is absorbing already

Reviewer: Tammy (see more about me) from Michigan
This is a wonderful feel good book that is definitely a two boxer. That's two boxes of Kleenexes that you'll need to get through this one! The very first story sets the tone for the whole book. This story about a mother and daughter and the love that they shared was the most touching and one of the best stories contained within. As with any anthology, with many authors, the writing style differs throughout and you may find yourself captured by one author and wanting to get rid of the next author all within the same chapter.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
3 hrs
  -> thanks Dr.

agree  xxxsarahl: surement finance par kleenex comme les TJ sur Oxygene
12 hrs

agree  RHELLER: yes!
1 day5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
1 day6 hrs