KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

kangurek-ogórek

English translation: buckaroo kangaroo


07:43 Jan 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: kangurek-ogórek
Dear friends,
Now I am translating a computer game for children (small one) with names of characters as e.g. kangurek-ogórek (kangoroo-cucamber). I need some English words that would rhyme with kangoroo and sound attractive for children. They do not have to be exact translation or even close to the meaning of the second word ("cucumber")
kterelak
Poland
English translation:buckaroo kangaroo
Explanation:
buckaroo kangaroo
buckaroo:
[n]  local names for a cowboy (`vaquero' is used especially in southwestern and central Texas; `buckaroo'is used especially in California)

bugaboo kangaroo
bugaboo:
[n]  a source of concern; "the old bugaboo of inflation still bothers them"
[n]  an imaginary monster used to frighten children

hulabaloo kangaroo
hulabaloo: ~ comotion

howdy-doo kangaroo
howdy-doo: ~ hello
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5buckaroo kangaroonyamuk
4 +3kangaroo-didgeridoo
Gayle Wallimann
5GuruxxxAlex Zelkind
3Boogaloo KangarooRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guru


Explanation:
:)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kangurek-ogórek
kangaroo-didgeridoo


Explanation:
An Australian aboriginal musical instrument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-25 07:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link for pronunciation:

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=did...


    aboriginalart.com.au/didgeridoo/default.htm - 16k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: sounds spot on except since we are using english I would say Didgeridoo Kangaroo
49 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: good one Gayle
9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kangurek-ogórek
buckaroo kangaroo


Explanation:
buckaroo kangaroo
buckaroo:
[n]  local names for a cowboy (`vaquero' is used especially in southwestern and central Texas; `buckaroo'is used especially in California)

bugaboo kangaroo
bugaboo:
[n]  a source of concern; "the old bugaboo of inflation still bothers them"
[n]  an imaginary monster used to frighten children

hulabaloo kangaroo
hulabaloo: ~ comotion

howdy-doo kangaroo
howdy-doo: ~ hello


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: I like the howdy-doo kangaroo!!
4 hrs
  -> shucks

agree  PB Trans: i like it! :-) "buckaroo kangaroo"
8 hrs
  -> yee haw

agree  xxxPaul Roige: I'm the Buckaroo, Yankee Doddle Roo, I go hoppinf from loo to loo :-)
10 hrs
  -> That wouldn't be Chuck-a-poo Loo would it?

agree  Rajiv Arora
10 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Boogaloo Kangaroo


Explanation:
afro-cuban inspired music and dance by way of New Orleans

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485