KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

gorylek-cyrylek

English translation: vanilla gorilla (for close rhyme, not for meaning)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gorylek-cyrylek
English translation:vanilla gorilla (for close rhyme, not for meaning)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

07:46 Jan 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gorylek-cyrylek
Dear friends,
Now I am translating a computer game for children (small one) with names of characters as e.g. gorylek-cyrylek (monkey/gorilla-Cyryl (name)). I need some English words that would rhyme with kangoroo and sound attractive for children. They do not have to be exact translation or even close to the meaning of the second word ("Cyryl")
kterelak
Poland
manilla gorilla / vanilla gorilla
Explanation:
Some close rhymes. I think that Godzila might just be copyrighted, si it might not be available.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
vanilla gorilla sounds the best here. Again, sorry to all for misunderstanding with kangaroo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manilla gorilla / vanilla gorilla
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1Chimpie-Limpie
Ildiko Santana
5GodzilaxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1Charlie Chimpnyamuk
4yabadabadoo
jerrie
3Gorilla Bongo
Hermann
1 +1funky monkeyRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Godzila


Explanation:
:)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: It sounds great, but I think that it might be copyrighted...:-(
12 mins
  -> It's going to be changed into "gorylek-godzylek", so copyrights would not be violated :)

neutral  nyamuk: I think this one is going from Russian to English, seems like an opportunity to make an expert and novel contribution.
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manilla gorilla / vanilla gorilla


Explanation:
Some close rhymes. I think that Godzila might just be copyrighted, si it might not be available.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
vanilla gorilla sounds the best here. Again, sorry to all for misunderstanding with kangaroo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Vanilla Gorilla!! I'll buy the game! :-) :-)
1 hr

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Sounds like Magilla Gorilla (long copyrighted) Otherwise great idea. :)
2 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan: vanilla gorilla is great :)
5 hrs

agree  nyamuk: Wasn't he the white rapper (before M&M)?
8 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gorilla Bongo


Explanation:
I understand you are looking for something to replace Cyrylek / Cyril and rhymes with kangoroo.

Maybe Bongo will do.


MainSeek.co.uk info about: Bongo Gorilla, More about: BONGO GORILLA. ... TOP > Bongo Gorilla. ... Bongo Gorilla Which rock group do apes go ape over? The Monkees

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yabadabadoo


Explanation:
gorilla yabadabadoo

Apart from the fact that this was used in the Flintstones...it sounds like the kind of noise a gorilla might make when beating its chest ;-)) (or about to launch itself off a tree)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chimpie-Limpie


Explanation:
Chimpie - chimp - chimpanzie - close enough. :)
Since the asker says that the words don't have to be exact translation or even close to the meaning, I think this would work. Also, I have a feeling there's a mistake in the posting, as "gorylek-cyrylek" has NO word in it that rhymes with "kangaroo"; this part: "I need some English words that would rhyme with kangoroo and sound attractive for children" was obviously copied and pasted from the asker's previous question. Correct me if I'm wrong, Katarzyna.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Excellent the physically challenged chimp to teach cruel kids compassion.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funky monkey


Explanation:
chunky monkey
clunky monkey
hunky monkey
punky monkey

Atilla gorilla



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Atilla the Gorilla from the Scourge of God to the Scourge of Gameboy.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charlie Chimp


Explanation:
Appletown Ape ~ the ape every mom could love
Abercrombe Ape ~ he has got the preppy look

Cape Ape ~ From the streets of Cape Town S.A.
Charlie Chimp ~
Chatterbox Chimp ~ coming to a talkshow on your chanel

Gerry Gorilla
Goo Goo Gorilla ~ too big for his diaper
Gatling Gorilla ~ the primate with a machine gun in each paw
Gabe Gorilla ~ you could have a product tie-in with now defunct "Welcome Back Kotter" a sitcom about a school teacher
Gabby Gorilla ~ the motor mouth monkey
Gaylord Gorilla ~ King of the Ape Sapien Anti Animal Husbandry League (teaches children that monkeys are human too)
Gangrenous Gorilla ~ lost fingers and toes to frostbite trying to rescue the Mt Kilamanjaro Glacier. (teaches children to face hardship)

Hanuman ~ A heroic monkey all kids should get to know

MacRilla Gorilla ~ he wears a kilt. (Teaches children ethnic calamity)

Mallory Monkey ~ This will ring a bell for mothers with projectile vomitors (mallory weiss syndrome)
Maybry Monkey ~ Monkey with a Hill Billy accent (not subtle tie in with Mayberry RFD)
My Favourite Monkey ~ Product tie in with M.F Martian
Myapia the Monkey ~ He wears glasses
Mongo the Monkey

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Whoaa, quite a selection of Ape Pies here! Gangrenous Gorilla!!!??? Let's be nice and call him Gigi... :-)
1 hr