KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

tygrysek-irysek

English translation: Cyber Tiger (for close rhyme, not for meaning)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tygrysek-irysek
English translation:Cyber Tiger (for close rhyme, not for meaning)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

07:48 Jan 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tygrysek-irysek
Dear friends,
Now I am translating a computer game for children (small one) with names of characters as e.g. kangurek-ogórek (tiger-irysek (kind of seet)). I need some English words that would rhyme with kangoroo and sound attractive for children. They do not have to be exact translation or even close to the meaning of the second word.
kterelak
Poland
Cyber Tiger
Explanation:
As close as I can come for a rhyme...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
good one, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cyber Tiger
Gayle Wallimann
5DaggerxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1tapioca the tigrenyamuk
3 +1Tiger-GeigerRefugio
3 +1Tiger Lulu
Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dagger


Explanation:
:)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: That would make a nice seat.
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapioca the tigre


Explanation:
tapioca the tigre ~ the toothless tigre that eats pudding
tee total the tigre ~ a man eater in recovery
tipsy the tigre ~ a man eater not in recovery
tar pit the tigre ~ retired to La Brea
trampoline the tigre ~ bouncier than Poo's Tigger
tinckle the tigre ~ a bed wetter
transom the tigre ~ a tigre to be crucified :o

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tantie kustiantie: the sound is good
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tiger Lulu


Explanation:
As with my other answer I assume it is the second name you want to rhyme with Kangoroo.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Tigeroo will one day be put into service as a shoe (after the kids are grown of course). It sounded like he wanted to rhyme a roo, but when in doubt assume the question is wrong.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cyber Tiger


Explanation:
As close as I can come for a rhyme...

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
good one, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: this one does it :)
1 hr

agree  xxxPaul Roige: :-) :-) :-)
7 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
9 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tiger-Geiger


Explanation:
Sly-grr?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Tigre Geiger the Seismic Snapper. Careful with Sly-Grr Apple has copyright 'iGrr' : the sound that people make when their iPod dies out of warranty so it can't be used in defamatory campaigns. ;)
2 hrs