to enroll in a clandestine seminary

English translation: to join

02:01 Jan 29, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to enroll in a clandestine seminary
What is the correct word here for 'enroll'?

Doesn't 'enroll' sound too official for a seminary that is clandestine?
TIA
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:to join
Explanation:
One usually joins a seminary, clandestine or otherwise.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
join works just fine.
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to join
Fuad Yahya
4 +7to become a member of
RHELLER
4 +6enter
ntext
4 +1to take part in
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to join


Explanation:
One usually joins a seminary, clandestine or otherwise.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
join works just fine.
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
4 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
7 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
16 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
22 hrs

agree  MatthewS
23 hrs

agree  hookmv
1 day 15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take part in


Explanation:
to take part in a clandestine seminary

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enter


Explanation:
... is what I would say here.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=enter-...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: applies to seminary, religious orders/life etc..
4 mins

agree  DGK T-I: and also to entering a course of study(including non-residential)eg:http://www.shef.ac.uk/nlc2002/proceedings/posters/web/05.htm
2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to become a member of


Explanation:
I agree with you - enroll is good for school/something official

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> thanks Yolanta!

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr
  -> hope you are well, Giuli :-)

agree  Amy Williams
7 hrs
  -> thanks Amy:-)

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  rene_teews
10 hrs
  -> merci René!

agree  Jörgen Slet
22 hrs
  -> thanks Jörgen!

agree  hookmv
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search