KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

muffled

English translation: sounded as if the hand was over the mouth when the word "no" was uttered.

12:53 Jan 29, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: muffled
"Do you want me to get you some water?"
"No." It was muffled.
"Advil? Do you have a headache?"
vkan
English translation:sounded as if the hand was over the mouth when the word "no" was uttered.
Explanation:
Perhaps the person was coughing when he/she said "no."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 12:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To muffle is to deaden (a sound) by some means.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sounded as if the hand was over the mouth when the word "no" was uttered.
Fuad Yahya
5 +6unclear, poorly enunciated
NancyLynn
3quiet and indistinct
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sounded as if the hand was over the mouth when the word "no" was uttered.


Explanation:
Perhaps the person was coughing when he/she said "no."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 12:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To muffle is to deaden (a sound) by some means.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IMAGDA
6 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
13 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
31 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
47 mins

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
1 hr

agree  Gordon Darroch
2 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 hrs

agree  MatthewS
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unclear, poorly enunciated


Explanation:
as though spoken through a pillow, or from beneath the covers

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
41 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
3 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: this is what came to my mind (although Fuad's also possible)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Refugio
9 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
11 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: under the covers gets my vote. Mooom! I'm dying...
13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quiet and indistinct


Explanation:
it (the answer) was muffled

muffle (make quiet) = to make a sound quieter and less clear eg The house's windows are double-glazed to muffle the noise of aircraft. adj I could hear muffled voices next door but couldn't make out any words. The muffled roar of traffic could be heard in the distance.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83