KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Dutch blue

English translation: Colour as produced in the Delft potteries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dutch blue
English translation:Colour as produced in the Delft potteries
Entered by: Poj

05:40 Jan 31, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Dutch blue
A Cloisonné vase, sort of old Dutch blue, or Delft, with some Chinese or Japanese doodads on it.
Poj
Colour as produced in the Delft potteries
Explanation:
Dutch blue was the colour used at the Dutch potteries (in Delft, a town near The Hague). It is still produced today.

See website:
http://www.holland.nl/uk/holland/sights/delftblue.html
"The blue colour came from calcining cobalt ore with quartz sand and potash and it was very expensive."

Cloisonné is a type of pottery too and I presume the colour used for the vase was the typical Delft blue colour as used in the Netherlands.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Colour as produced in the Delft potteries
Marijke Singer
5 +3Color
xxxAlex Zelkind
4A variable colour...
Subhamay Ray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Color


Explanation:
Check here:
http://fp.bio.utk.edu/mycology/Color/Colors19-21.htm

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: http://www.foximas.com/old-dutch-white-iron-napkin-holder.ht...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nado2002
13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A variable colour...


Explanation:
....averaging a moderate blue that is redder and darker than average copen, redder, lighter, and stronger than azurite blue, and redder and deeper than Dresden blue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 06:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In simple terms, this is nearest to grayish blue.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
dutch blue
Colour as produced in the Delft potteries


Explanation:
Dutch blue was the colour used at the Dutch potteries (in Delft, a town near The Hague). It is still produced today.

See website:
http://www.holland.nl/uk/holland/sights/delftblue.html
"The blue colour came from calcining cobalt ore with quartz sand and potash and it was very expensive."

Cloisonné is a type of pottery too and I presume the colour used for the vase was the typical Delft blue colour as used in the Netherlands.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: describing the colour of the cloissone ware - that is of the enamel (cloisonne = a kind of enamel work in which the surface decoration is set in hollows formed by thin strips of wire welded to a metal plate in a complex pattern)
13 mins
  -> Thank you! I think the teapot on website http://www.cloisonneshop.com/ is Delft blue

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
55 mins
  -> Thank you Svetozar!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jacqueline!

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marie!

agree  Gordon Darroch
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Gordon!

agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Krisztina!

agree  hookmv
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Veronica!

agree  Laurel Porter: yes, BUT: cloisonne-ware can hardly be described as pottery, as both the materials and methods used in manufacture are utterly different.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Laurel! Cloisonné, to be more precise, seems to be "inlaid enamel technique from ancient China which is the combination of porcelain and bronze." (http://www.giftofhawaii.com/cloisonne.html).

agree  Chris Rowson
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Chris!

agree  Nado2002
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Nado2002!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Oso!