KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

At once a fragile girl

English translation: At the same time

10:54 Jan 31, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: At once a fragile girl
In his extraordinary coming-of-age odyssey, Lamb invites us to hitch a wide ride on a journey of love, pain, and renewal with the most heartbreakingly comical heroine to come along in years. At once a fragile girl and a hard-edged cynic, so tough to love yet so inimitably lovable, Dolores is poignantly real as our own imperfections.

Does "At once" here means "once"? or what does it mean?
Buttercup
English translation:At the same time
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 10:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simultaneously
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
thanks a million everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Both one thing and the other
Rowan Morrell
5 +12At the same time
xxxAlex Zelkind
5 +8at the same time
Chris Rowson
4both
Gareth McMillan
4concurrently
Pnina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
At the same time


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 10:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simultaneously

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thanks a million everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER
5 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter
5 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
7 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 days 17 hrs

agree  Tomez Cao
7 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
at once a fragile girl
Both one thing and the other


Explanation:
Here "at once" means "both" - she is both a fragile girl and a hard-edged cynic. She is both things at the same time.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
22 mins
  -> Thanks Amy.

agree  Chris Rowson: :-)
35 mins
  -> Great minds and all that. :-) Thanks Chris.

agree  jerrie: Or on the one hand/other hand...but definitely both!
47 mins
  -> Most definitely. Thanks Jerrie.

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gordon.

agree  perke
2 hrs
  -> Thanks perke.

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Svetozar.

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sabrina.

agree  hookmv
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Veronica.

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs
  -> Thanks langclinic.

agree  RHELLER: even across the globe ! :-)
5 hrs
  -> For sure. Thanks Rita.

agree  Laurel Porter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Laurel.

agree  Nado2002
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Nado2002.

agree  Annamaria Leone
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Annamaria.

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana.

agree  Gareth McMillan
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Gareth.

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanta.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
at the same time


Explanation:
She is both a fragile girl and a hard-edged cynic.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
23 mins

agree  jerrie
48 mins

agree  perke
2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER
5 hrs

agree  chica nueva: It confused me. 'At once...and...'= a variation on 'Both...and...'? Very good. Thank you.
9 hrs

agree  Eva Olsson
2 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurrently


Explanation:
Her two opposed characteristics exist simultaneously.
Here are two examples of the usage of "concurrently" that I have found in websites (I used the search engine Google):
"Concurrently she is also Palau's Minister for health."
www.capwip.org/news/newsletter.html
"Elisabeth Silver is the technical director for the Saller Center. Concurrently she is the resident lighting designer for the Seiskaya Ballet."
www.ardesco.org/bios.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 13:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Oxford Paperback Dictionary \"at once\" is not just immediately. It means simultaneously, concurrently as well.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: It´s not really equivalent to "concurrently", it´s just a turn of phrase meaning "both ... and ...".
1 hr

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at once a fragile girl
both


Explanation:
What's wrong with a simple word?

"Both a fragile girl and a hard-edged cynic"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 55 mins (2004-02-02 18:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Rowan- didn\'t read your answer properly.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63