KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

palanquin

English translation: a conveyance on the shoulders of men with poles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palanquin
English translation:a conveyance on the shoulders of men with poles
Entered by: ProZ.com Staff

17:55 Sep 11, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: palanquin
Husband-switching sisters are transformed into a painting, with winds and percussion; feet swimming, heads blossoming, a small palanquin coming to pack the girl away.
Jeffrey
palanquin
Explanation:

Definition from Merriam-Webster

: a conveyance formerly used especially in eastern Asia usually for one person that consists of an enclosed litter borne on the shoulders of men by means of poles
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
Makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1palanquin
Bram Poldervaart
5palanquin
Simon Charass
5palanquin, palankeenJesús Paredes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palanquin


Explanation:

Definition from Merriam-Webster

: a conveyance formerly used especially in eastern Asia usually for one person that consists of an enclosed litter borne on the shoulders of men by means of poles


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
188 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palanquin, palankeen


Explanation:
a covered litter or conveyance. ... this word, which was adopted in the 17c. from Portuguese (ultimately from an East Indian vernacular word)........... Palanquin, palankeen:/pæl[schwa]n'ki[long]n/, a covered litter or conveyance. The first is now the customary spelling of this word, which was adopted in the 17c. from Portuguese (ultimately from an East Indian vernacular word).


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=595681&secid=.-
    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=595681&secid=.-
Jesús Paredes

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palanquin


Explanation:
Definition from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

"SYLLABICATION: pal·an·quin
VARIANT FORMS: also pal·an·keen
NOUN: A covered litter carried on poles on the shoulders of four or more bearers, formerly used in eastern Asia.
ETYMOLOGY: Portuguese palanquim, from Javanese pelangki, from Pali pallako, from Sanskrit paryaka, palyaka, couch, bed.



Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8