KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Pro

English translation: Well...


09:57 Oct 7, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Pro
I want to know the differences between a drama and a pro for an English literature essay. I have a lot of information on drama but not pro. Please can you help
Jonathan Eyres
English translation:Well...
Explanation:
First off, you should be able to do your own homework.

But I'll give you a pointer. A drama is a piece of literature meant to be performed in a theatre. A pro, OTOH, may be a professional football player, or a golf player, or a member of this site... *g*

You sure you don't mean prose? Now, go and do some research :)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Well...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5Drama and prose?
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Well...


Explanation:
First off, you should be able to do your own homework.

But I'll give you a pointer. A drama is a piece of literature meant to be performed in a theatre. A pro, OTOH, may be a professional football player, or a golf player, or a member of this site... *g*

You sure you don't mean prose? Now, go and do some research :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: J.E. prose. That will get you started. But I don't think you've been paying attention in class.
40 mins
  -> Watching NFL, maybe ;)

agree  athena22
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drama and prose?


Explanation:
A drama is usually the same as a play for live theatre, or a screenplayfor a movie (although dramatic situations can arise in any work of literature, and so they should, or things get boring really fast...).
Prose is a rather general term... to give you a rule of thumb, any literary creation that is not poetry is usually prose (novel, short story, etc.)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32