KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Eddie Foy

English translation: Humour of the text?


17:59 Oct 10, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Eddie Foy
One thinks no worse of Lord Emsworth's grandmother because she looked like Eddie Foy, and had allowed herself to be painted, after the heavy classic manner of some of the portraits of a hundred years ago, in the character of Venus--suitably draped, of course, rising from the sea.

In the net I found out that Eddie Foy was an Early Popular Stage Comedian. I don not understand the humor of the text. Was he "beautiful". Can they be another Eddie Foy? What did Lord Emsworth's grandmother look like according to this comparison?
Olga Serbina
English translation:Humour of the text?
Explanation:
if one has to be found, I suppose it might be to interpret it as follows: one should not think bad of XX grandmother just because, even if she looked like Eddie Foy (notoriously bad), she let herself be painted as Venus rising from the water...
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ugly
Kateabc
5Humour of the text?
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ugly


Explanation:
From what I have read about Eddie Foy, he was a small man, a bit overweight and not very attractive (wearing checkered suits with greased hair). The sentence says that one thinks no worse of the grandmother because she looked like Eddie Foy. This would mean that even though she was not attractive, people did not think of her any less than they otherwise would.
One of Eddie's sons was named after him (Eddie Foy Jr.), but I am certain that the reference is to the famous Eddie Foy Sr.
Good luck.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
21 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Humour of the text?


Explanation:
if one has to be found, I suppose it might be to interpret it as follows: one should not think bad of XX grandmother just because, even if she looked like Eddie Foy (notoriously bad), she let herself be painted as Venus rising from the water...


    personal interpretation
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian