KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

the disaster could have been more serious

English translation: the disaster could have had more serious implications


12:41 Oct 17, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the disaster could have been more serious
the writer is talking about the fire in Parliament buildings in 1916
marie greenslade
English translation:the disaster could have had more serious implications
Explanation:
or...

things could have been worse.

I'm not quite sure what it is you don't understand here.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
This was the best response to a question which did not make sense! Thank you. When I saw the responses coming in, I realised that I must have clicked on English for both target and source language.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the disaster wasn't as serious as one might have expected...
jgal
4 +1Two possible meanings, depending on the surrounding text.Fuad Yahya
4the consequences and implications of the disaster could have been much worsecrissy65
4the disaster could have been more seriousjamali2000
4the disaster could have had more serious implications
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the disaster could have had more serious implications


Explanation:
or...

things could have been worse.

I'm not quite sure what it is you don't understand here.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
This was the best response to a question which did not make sense! Thank you. When I saw the responses coming in, I realised that I must have clicked on English for both target and source language.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the disaster wasn't as serious as one might have expected...


Explanation:
given the circumstances surrounding it!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson: Skillful!
20 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, that's it
35 mins

agree  athena22: Yes
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the disaster could have been more serious


Explanation:
the reusult of the disaster were not so dangerous as it was expected

jamali2000

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two possible meanings, depending on the surrounding text.


Explanation:
The first meaning has been rephrased in various ways above: The disaster was serious, but had the potential to be even more serious. For some reason, the disaster did not bring about as much havoc as it potentially could.

The second possible meaning: The disaster MAY have been more serious. We know it was serious, but it was possibly even more serious than we know with certainty. Further investigation COULD reveal more serious consequences than we currently know.

There is no way to tell which meaning is intended without reading more of the surrounding text.

Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the consequences and implications of the disaster could have been much worse


Explanation:
This might be an alternative explanation, whic , I think, should be integrated by some sort of justification, like:
"...if the arrival of the firemen was not as prompt as it actually was."
Of course, I do not know the text, nor the origins of the disaster, and the above phrase has to be taken just as an example.

crissy65
Italy