KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

octogenarian

English translation: eightieth birthday


15:59 Oct 22, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: octogenarian
an octogenerian birthday
Lisa
English translation:eightieth birthday
Explanation:
an octogenarian is somebody who is over 80 years of age!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5eightieth birthday
jgal
5 +3the birthday of someone who is eighty, or between 80 and 90 years oldHelen D. Elliot
5 +1octogenarianschnampfe
5Between 80 and 90 years of age.Fuad Yahya
5Someone who is in their eighties.John Guchemand
5octogenarianjohn mason
4with a lot of understanding of lifeUtopia Lau
4octogenarianjamali2000


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eightieth birthday


Explanation:
an octogenarian is somebody who is over 80 years of age!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
5 mins

agree  Umit Altug
14 mins

agree  Amila
32 mins

agree  aggeliki
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the birthday of someone who is eighty, or between 80 and 90 years old


Explanation:
Gage Canadian Dictionary:

ogtogenarian
n. adj., a person who is 80 years old or between 80 and 90 years old (that is, not including the ninetieth birthday)



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
147 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Between 80 and 90 years of age.


Explanation:
"Ocotgenarian" refers to one who has completed 8 decades of life but has not completed his ninth.

Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
octogenarian


Explanation:
Someone who is in his eighties.

schnampfe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes, so the birthday is somewhere from the 80th up to but not including the 90th b'day.
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Someone who is in their eighties.


Explanation:
Someone who is between 80 and 89 years old.

John Guchemand
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a lot of understanding of life


Explanation:
As people comes to an old age between eighty to eighty-nine, this person must process a lot of understanding in life.

Utopia Lau

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
octogenarian


Explanation:
octogenarian (adj) means a person who is from 80 to 89 years old. It comes from Latin octogenarius containing eighty


    Collins English Dictionary
jamali2000

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
octogenarian


Explanation:
An octogenarian birthday is a surreal concept, namely a birthday which is over 80 years old.

john mason
PRO pts in pair: 4