KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

in its twenty-one year racing career

English translation: in its twenty-one year racing career


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in its twenty-one year racing career
English translation:in its twenty-one year racing career
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

14:01 Oct 23, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: in its twenty-one year racing career
The "Bluenose" was defeated only once in its twenty-one year racing career.
marie greenslade
The "Bluenose" was defeated only once in its twenty-one year racing career.
Explanation:
The racing yachts "Bluenose" was defeated only once in a racing career lasting 21 years.


Explanation: She participated in only six serious competitions!

See reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The "Bluenose" was defeated only once in its twenty-one year racing career.
Sven Petersson
5 +1...Daphne b
4what is the question?Mona Helal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
the Bluenose (a horse?) was defeated only once during the 21 years it ran races.
In other words: only once in 21 years.

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: More research Daphne! No horse have ever raced 21 years!
10 mins
  -> No grudges, don't worry ;)

agree  Paul Stevens: Your answer is fine, Daphne. How were you to know what "Bluenose" is/was?
1 hr
  -> thanks for the support, Paul!

agree  jgal: the answer given is fine, even thought the Bluenose is not a horse!
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The "Bluenose" was defeated only once in its twenty-one year racing career.


Explanation:
The racing yachts "Bluenose" was defeated only once in a racing career lasting 21 years.


Explanation: She participated in only six serious competitions!

See reference!


    Reference: http://www.cs.ubc.ca/spider/flinn/bluenose/bluenose.html
    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Wow! I would say 21-year for the sake of clarity
25 mins
  -> Agree!

agree  Paul Stevens: But I think that you were somewhat hard on Daphne
59 mins
  -> Sorry Daphne! In the heat of the battle ....

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Bingo - good research (or prior knowledge?) pays off!
1 hr
  -> AND G2E, AND! Yes, indeed it does!

agree  aggeliki
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is the question?


Explanation:
the sentence reads ok. I am wondering about the purpose of your posting or more accurately: what is your question?

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish