nevertheless life elsewhere in the universe

English translation: but some other form of life elsewhere in the universe

16:01 Apr 26, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: nevertheless life elsewhere in the universe
"We believe, and it is only a belief at this point, that there is probably a lot of life out in the universe, but it may only be at the microbial stage," Victoria Meadows, the institute's virtual planetary laboratory chief, said.

Not people flying UFOs, but nevertheless life elsewhere in the universe."

What does the second sentence mean? Does it mean there is life elsewhere in the universe or not?
Edward LIU
Canada
English translation:but some other form of life elsewhere in the universe
Explanation:
She simply means that there are probably not other human beings in UFOs flying around in other parts of the universe but it IS likely that there exists some other form of life. She is being a little - I want to say, sarcastic, since the steorotype of extraterrestrial life are human-life "Martians" in space ships. She's saying that this is not the case and that any life that does exist is probably just microbes or not very complex. Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 16:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Human-like, not \"human-life.\" Sorry.
Selected response from:

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contribution.
LSabadosa's answer is most helpful in showing me the whole picture.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it means there is life elsewhere in the universe, but not in a high development stage
Clauwolf
5 +1a very low form of life he thinks, wil be there.
Mariette van Heteren
3 +3maybe not high forms of life (like sentient beings or aliens)
Kirill Semenov
4 +2but some other form of life elsewhere in the universe
Lindsay Sabadosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it means there is life elsewhere in the universe, but not in a high development stage


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: we are not the only ones...even though nobody will be landing here on a flying sucepan....Maybe!
7 mins
  -> perhaps even other Giovannas are seeing us through super Hubbles outside there...

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Balaban Cerit
31 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maybe not high forms of life (like sentient beings or aliens)


Explanation:
but still there are living organisms, however primitive, somewhere in the universe.

This is a contraposition of highly-developed, sentient forms of life and the most primitive life-forms. But even bacteria are "life" too.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: and the poor vegetables...?!?I'm teasing of course!
8 mins
  -> Poor vegetables.... like Wyndham's "triffids", for example ;-)

agree  RHELLER: yes :-)
11 mins
  -> still I hope one day we'll see them. Sentients, not just some purple moss from another planet :)

agree  Balaban Cerit
31 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but some other form of life elsewhere in the universe


Explanation:
She simply means that there are probably not other human beings in UFOs flying around in other parts of the universe but it IS likely that there exists some other form of life. She is being a little - I want to say, sarcastic, since the steorotype of extraterrestrial life are human-life "Martians" in space ships. She's saying that this is not the case and that any life that does exist is probably just microbes or not very complex. Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 16:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Human-like, not \"human-life.\" Sorry.

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contribution.
LSabadosa's answer is most helpful in showing me the whole picture.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: yes, sarcastic...but I can see a small green-man out of my window!!!!!
6 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a very low form of life he thinks, wil be there.


Explanation:
probably means he thinks so but there is no scientific prove thusfar.Second sentence means: not human beings flying an unidentified object as an saucer or so, but a very low form of life he thinks, wil be there.

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: "he" is likely to be a "she"!
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search