tense

English translation: This certificate is given to..This certificate is awarded to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tense
English translation:This certificate is given to..This certificate is awarded to
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:15 Oct 22, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: tense
What is the tense used in certifcicate?
This certificate is given to .. or
This certificate was given to .. .or
This certificate has been given to...
adda
This certificate is given to
Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 147 English pages for "This certificate is given to ".

Results 1 - 30 of about 44 English pages for "This certificate was given to ".

Results 1 - 5 of about 6 English pages for "This certificate has been given to ".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-10-22 05:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ramesh\'s suggestion:

This certificate is awarded to
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3This certificate is given to
airmailrpl
4Sorry, but....
Gareth McMillan
3This certificate is given to OR This certificate is being given to
chopra_2002


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This certificate is given to OR This certificate is being given to


Explanation:
I think this is the right way to write it!

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This certificate is given to


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 147 English pages for "This certificate is given to ".

Results 1 - 30 of about 44 English pages for "This certificate was given to ".

Results 1 - 5 of about 6 English pages for "This certificate has been given to ".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-10-22 05:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ramesh\'s suggestion:

This certificate is awarded to

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Madhavan: May be you can also say "....awarded to..."
29 mins
  -> very good suggestion

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with "awarded".
18 hrs
  -> thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, but....


Explanation:
The usual wording written on any certificates (UKE) which I have seen is:

This certificate is "awarded" to/for etc.

"Given"- pretty low language for a certificate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 31 mins (2004-10-22 22:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed- awarded has already been suggested. Much better.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search