KudoZ home » English » Automation & Robotics

PAR.

English translation: parameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PAR.
English translation:parameter
Entered by: Jan Kolbaba

20:24 Jun 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: PAR.
OFFSET PAR. VARIATION - COUPON POSIT.

I wonder if you could possibly help me with the abbreviation "PAR.". "POSIT." = position, am I right?
Unfortunately I cannot provide more context. This line is a message from a machine producing cigarettes.
Thank you in advance
Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
parameter
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-14 20:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

posit may be position
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thank you much :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5parameter
Clauwolf
3 +1parameter
Kim Metzger
2 +1parameterRHELLER


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par.
parameter


Explanation:
parameter variation

producing cigarettes?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And one for you, too.
6 mins
  -> thanks Kim - but I'm not 100% sure on this one

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par.
parameter


Explanation:
offset parameter might be what the abbreviation stands for, and I think position could be right for pos.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
par.
parameter


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-14 20:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

posit may be position

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you much :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs