Color: BL

English translation: Color:Blue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Color: BL
English translation:Color:Blue
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

15:30 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Color: BL
from a certificate of title from NJ, refers to color of vehicle. must be they have a letter scarcity out there, can only afford two per color. BLue or BLack, and why?
pidzej
Poland
blue
Explanation:
Here's a full list of all the color abbreviations
Hope it helps.
Good luck and best wishes,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
and kudos to Robert!
BTW, the car IS blue it turns out, title or not
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Blue
Michel A.
5 +2blue
Sarah Brenchley


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
color: bl
blue


Explanation:
Here's a full list of all the color abbreviations
Hope it helps.
Good luck and best wishes,
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/193_IR/chap_02/c2_t2.ht...
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
and kudos to Robert!
BTW, the car IS blue it turns out, title or not

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: here's the UL link Automotive and Trucking http://www.ul.com/plastics/abbreviations.html
4 mins
  -> Thanks Mary

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
color: bl
Blue


Explanation:
Color Codes BL = Blue BN = Brown GN = Green ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Volvo Wiring Diagram Color Codes. BL = Blue. BN = Brown. GN = Green. GR = Gray.
OR = Orange. P = Pink. R = Red. SB = Black. VO = Violet. W = White ...
www.raintracker.com/Compatibility/VOLVO_COLOR_CODES.PDF - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-30 15:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loads of them

Catalog Codes
... WH Whitcomb. WE Westinghouse. GENERAL COLOR CODES:. BK Black. BL Blue. BR Brown.
GD Gold. GR Green. GY Gray. MA Maroon. OG Olive green. OR Orange ...
www.railheadphotography.com/catalogcodes.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Keystone Jacks from Unicom Electric
... YY* Color Codes: BL=Blue, BK=Black, RD=Red, BG=Beige, GN=Green, OR=Orange,
YL=Yellow, WT=White XX* Color Codes: BG=Beige,WT=White ...
www.nteinc.com/unicom/wiring/kjacks.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-30 15:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the official doc from the state of NJ:

SECTION 3--VEHICLE COLOR CODES

3. Vehicle Color (VCO) Field Codes

Color Code

Aluminum SIL
Amethyst (purple) AME
Beige BGE
Black BLK
Blue BLU
Blue, Dark DBL
Blue, Light LBL
Bronze BRZ
Brown BRO
Burgundy (purple) MAR
Camouflage CAM
Chrome COM
Copper CPR
Cream CRM
Gold GLD
Gray GRY
Green GRN
Green, Dark DGR
Color Code

Green, Light LGR
Ivory CRM
Lavender (purple) LAV
Maroon MAR
Mauve (purple) MVE
Multicolored MUL/COL*
Orange ONG
Pink PNK
Purple PLE
Red RED
Silver SIL
Stainless Steel COM
Tan TAN
Taupe (brown) TPE
Teal (green) TEA
Turquoise (blue) TRQ
White WHI
Yellow YEL

www.leds.state.or.us/userinfo/vehicle.doc

Strange isnt\'it???????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-30 15:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All codes are 3 letter codes!!!! and BL could be BLK (black) or BLU (blue)

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: I found it. http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:DFG30E39BeIJ:www.nydmv....
1 min
  -> Yep! all the other piece of information are also 3 letter coded....

agree  Tony M: I don't think it's possible to be categoric, but BK is often used for black, so my vote goes to blue...
1 min
  -> Cheers

agree  Mariana Moreira
10 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  RebeW
36 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  David Moore: I go this way too.
57 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Laurens Landkroon: thorough work Michel !!
2 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Ali Beikian
3 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Rahi Moosavi: Very informative
14 hrs
  -> Cheers




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search