ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

locknut, bush etc. off

English translation: This tells you the number of items of the specified kind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locknut, bush etc. in list, followed by number and "off"
Selected answer:This tells you the number of items of the specified kind
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:36 Nov 4, 2005
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: locknut, bush etc. off
in the components lauout most of them are stated: nut 2 off. What means "off" here?
Daniela
one of them, two of them, etc.
Explanation:
It is simply telling you that, e.g. in your example, there are two of these nuts.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6one of them, two of them, etc.
Jack Doughty
3 -1Remove Nut #2
KathyT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Remove Nut #2


Explanation:
I guess...

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
57 mins

disagree  David Sirett: It means there are 2 nuts, not "nut no. 2"
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: No, it is a way in technical contexts of making it clear we are talking about a QUANTITY
2 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H (X): Nothing wrong with guessing, but KudoZ does offer the chance to choose an appropriately low confidence level.
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
one of them, two of them, etc.


Explanation:
It is simply telling you that, e.g. in your example, there are two of these nuts.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead: Old military type bill of materials - e.g bag, kit, for the use of: 1 off // My dad was in the RAF - I became familiar with the system as quartermaster sergeant for the cadet corps at school (:-{)>
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I am an old military type myself (RAF).

agree  Tony M: Very common in all kinds of technical fields, to clearly differentiate quantity from size, type, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: Exactly. Also written as '2 ea.'. Probably (or primarily) BE.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, more common this side of the pond, I think.

agree  Will Matter: Definitely not AE.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search