Left Side Satellite Sensor

English translation: the satellite sensor on the left side

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Left Side Satellite Sensor
Selected answer:the satellite sensor on the left side
Entered by: Darko Kolega

04:23 Mar 29, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / diagnostics software
English term or phrase: Left Side Satellite Sensor
Left Side Satellite Sensor

related to:
The present invention relates to an inflatable restraint system, and more particularly to an algorithm which limits the number of satellite sensors which may be active at one time.

left side is related to satellite or sensor??

does it mean left(side) + satellite senzor
or
sensor of the satellite on the left side

thanks for clarification!
Darko Kolega
Croatia
the satellite sensor on the left side
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-03-29 04:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means the left-side sensor
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5the satellite sensor on the left side
David Hollywood
4satellite sensor on the left side
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
left side satellite sensor
the satellite sensor on the left side


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-03-29 04:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means the left-side sensor

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  La Classe
8 mins
  -> thanks La Classe :)

agree  Ambrose Li: Based on the context, “satellite” probably just means “on the side” or “around the vehicle” and has nothing to do with satellites.
32 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: The "satellite sensors" are auxiliary sensors that attempt to detect the direction and strength of the impact and inflate only the proper airbag with the proper volume, the meaning is "auxiliary", they are scattered around the vehicle
7 hrs

agree  Phong Le
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left side satellite sensor
satellite sensor on the left side


Explanation:
If this is a reliable English source text, the noun being described is the "sensor". This is then expanded as "satellite sensor", i.e. a sensor which detects satellites.

It is then further qualified as being on the left side. So the "satellite sensor" is on the left side.

Having said that, language is sometimes ambiguous and theoretically the expression could mean "a sensor that senses satellites that are on the left side". However, from the grammar and from common sense (the position of satellites would change when the vehicle changes direction), I think that this possibility can be discounted.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search