GOM [abbreviation]

English translation: Global Open Market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GOM [abbreviation]
Selected answer:Global Open Market
Entered by: maci3j

12:41 Jan 18, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: GOM [abbreviation]
In the manual I can find information about car models for Russia, South Africa, Romania (...) and... GOM. What is GOM?

"Wiring Diagram (For Russia)
Wiring Diagram (For GOM)"
maci3j
United States
Global Open Market
Explanation:
This seems to be a recognised term in international economic circles. See link below...
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +1Global Open Market
Martin Riordan
2states of the rest of the world
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gom [abbreviation]
states of the rest of the world


Explanation:
This could stand for государства остального мира, meaning the states of the rest of the world, in Russian. It might be an abbreviation someone forgot to translate. But I can't find it as a known abbreviation in Russian, so this is just a guess.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gom [abbreviation]
Global Open Market


Explanation:
This seems to be a recognised term in international economic circles. See link below...


    Reference: http://www.coveringdelta.com/2011/04/12/imf-continues-push-f...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong Le!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search