be damaged

English translation: damage [to the compressor] may result

11:34 Jan 26, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: be damaged
From a service manual.

"If there is not enough refrigerant in the A/C system, oil lubrication will be insufficient and the compressor may be damaged."

Is "may be damaged" correct?
Or should it be "may get damaged", "may damage".

For me it seems that, in that sentence, "may be damaged" implies that because the compressor is damaged, there will not be enough refrigerant and oil lubrication.

And I think the idea is that compressor will get damaged because there is not enough oil lubrication.
Fernando Larrazabal
Japan
Selected answer:damage [to the compressor] may result
Explanation:
"may be damaged" is, as you suggest, ambiguous and could have either meaning.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5damage [to the compressor] may result
Colin Rowe
4 +1which may cause damage to the compressor
B D Finch
4 +1may be damaged as a result
Martin Riordan
4the compressor may suffer damage
Eski
3become damaged
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
damage [to the compressor] may result


Explanation:
"may be damaged" is, as you suggest, ambiguous and could have either meaning.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lucy Phillips: as a native speaker, no ambiguity occurred to me but for the sake of clarity this is a good solution
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! I also believe that most native speakers would see no ambiguity and would immediately understand the potential damage to be the result of lack of refrigerant and lubrication, rather than vice versa. Still, just to be on the safe side... :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: Good option. I don't see any ambiguity but I agree with Lucy that it may be better to clarify.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! I agree that most readers will see nothing ambiguous about the original text as it stands, but there is just the possibility that some might see the damaged compressor as the cause of the refrigerant problem, rather than the result thereof.

agree  3ADE shadab
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Phong Le
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
become damaged


Explanation:
You could try using "become" instead of "be".

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I selected a different best answer but, in the context/conditions we are (client rules about the style), your answer is the best, thanks!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may be damaged as a result


Explanation:
Another suggestion to overcome the ambiguity of the original. Although I would say that, in common English usage, "may be damaged" in this context implies "may become damaged". But, in a globalised world, with many people who have English as a second language, it is wise to leave no room for doubt.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Another good option.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the compressor may suffer damage


Explanation:
the compressor may suffer damage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-01-26 14:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.energybooks.com/pdf/342346.pdfSimilares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
The efficiency of all chillers suffers if the system has either too little or too much refrigerant charge. Also, the compressor may suffer damage if the system is ...
Repair or Replace? - Airtime Houston, Tx Air-Conditioning, Heating ...www.airtimeac.com/959262.htmlEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
If your unit runs for an extended period of time with the condenser fan motor out the compressor can suffer bearing damage and motor winding damage.
[PDF]
DGS Booster Rackmandieselturbo.com/.../PS_ ... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
sure equalises at a higher pressure than compressor ... cools down and may reach ambient temperature ... hydrates they may suffer damage during compres- ...
Scroll compressor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaen.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scroll_compressorEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
A reciprocating compressor can run in either direction and still function properly, ... in reverse for several minutes would normally not damage the compressor. ... of the full flow, can suffer from a significant loss of efficiency especially toward the ...
Reasons for HVAC Compressor Failures | eHow.comwww.ehow.com/list_7164637_reasons-hvac-co...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
When a refrigerant leak develops, the unit may be exposed to air or reach high ... A compressor cycling on and off like this will suffer serious damage quickly ...
[PDF]
RECOMMENDED START-UP PROCEDURE FOR KRAMER ...69.41.183.10/.../Backup_of_Tbankstartup.pdfSimilares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
any circumstances allow the system to initiate a defrost cycle while the post defrost control is jumped out or the compressor may suffer irreparable liquid damage.

eski :))

Eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which may cause damage to the compressor


Explanation:
Another option.

Though the original is a perfectly normal expression to use, I agree with Martin's comment about the need for this to be easily understood by non-native speakers of English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-01-26 16:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As noted above in the discussion:

Cause 1 = "not enough refrigerant in the A/C system" Result 1 = "oil lubrication will be insufficient"
Cause 2 = "oil lubrication will be insufficient" Result 2 = "the compressor may be damaged".

While that should be perfectly clear to a native speaker of English, there is a slight possible ambiguity because of the "and", which could be read as meaning that damage to the compressor is a separate problem unrelated to the two preceding causes. The reason this would not cause a problem to a native speaker is because, in informal colloquial English, it is not unusual for "and" to be used to introduce a result.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-01-26 16:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is difficult to see how the sentence could possibly be read as meaning that a damaged compressor could be a cause of either of the other issues.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: foolproof
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Diana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search