KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Eighteen wheeler with an ant eater

English translation: 18 wheel truck, Kenworth Conventional w/aerodynamic fenders,hood and upper cab flaring.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eighteen wheeler ,an ant eater
English translation:18 wheel truck, Kenworth Conventional w/aerodynamic fenders,hood and upper cab flaring.
Entered by: amarilis

03:44 Dec 2, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / truck
English term or phrase: Eighteen wheeler with an ant eater
Eighteen wheeler with an ant eater or a double axle with a cab over Pete.
It's about a truck.. can anyone help me out pls?
tyvm
amarilis
Thailand
double axle with cab over
Explanation:
Here is some information for the second part of your question.

HTH


Sheila



http://home.att.net/~jeff.marck/suspect.htm


CAB The passenger section of the TRACTOR. In reference to the seating area, as distinct from the sleeping area, when the two are separate modules. See SLEEPER. Hey, Eastbound Conventional, how do you like your truck? Oh, the sleeper's O.K. but we don't have much room in the cab.



CABOVER or C.O.E. (cab-over-engine) The flat-faced type of TRACTOR where the upper engine sits between the driver and passenger seat, where the "cab (is) over (the) engine". C.O.E. or COE is the common term in print, CABOVER the normal usage in speech. See CONVENTIONAL, DOG HOUSE, TRACTOR. How do you like your cabover? Oh, I ran conventional for fifteen years but I went to this when I started running short trips and multiple drops. It's shorter and easier to get into the docks.


OVER AXLE When one of the axle or axle pairs is overweight: this is 12,000 pounds for the steering axle, 20,000 pounds for single axle duals and 34,000 pounds for double axle duals in most states. See AXLE OUT. You goin' straight through? After I axle out. I don't know if I'm over axle on the drives or not.


SINGLE SCREW A tractor with a single rear axle. Also seems to refer to a double axle arrangement where the second axle cannot be powered. See POWER DIVIDER, TWIN SCREW. Where'd Road Toad go tonight? Well, he was gonna run with me but they gave 'im a single screw for a real heavy load so 'e's back at the yard askin' 'em where their wires got crossed.


TANDEMS (1) Any double axle, although drivers are usually referring to the trailer tandems rather than the tractor DRIVE TANDEMS when they use the term. See DRIVE AXLES, CALIFORNIA TANDEMS, SLIDING TANDEMS. Southbound on the shoulder! You O.K.? Well, I am now. My one glad hand fell off and my tandems locked up on me.

http://www.gatormade.com/2axle.html


Double Axle Trailers
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Dear Shiela,
Thank you so much for all the prompt answers about "truck". They really save my night :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double axle with cab over
Sheila Hardie
4double axle with cab over
Sheila Hardie
4eighteen wheeler with an anteater
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eighteen wheeler with an anteater


Explanation:
Here are a couple of definitions I found in this online dictionary of American truck driver jargon. I hope it helps you!

Sheila


A dictionary of American
truck driver jargon on the C.B. radio


ANTEATER A Kenworth CONVENTIONAL with aerodynamic fenders, hood and upper cab flaring. Other companies are also going into extreme aerodynamic designs and these models also get called "anteaters". How many anteaters your company got? Fifty plus a hundred more comin' in the first of the year.


EIGHTEEN WHEELER BIG TRUCKS with eighteen wheels. Standard semis. You in an eighteen wheeler? No. I'm in my small car tonight.

http://home.att.net/~jeff.marck/suspect.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double axle with cab over


Explanation:
Here is some information for the second part of your question.

HTH


Sheila



http://home.att.net/~jeff.marck/suspect.htm


CAB The passenger section of the TRACTOR. In reference to the seating area, as distinct from the sleeping area, when the two are separate modules. See SLEEPER. Hey, Eastbound Conventional, how do you like your truck? Oh, the sleeper's O.K. but we don't have much room in the cab.



CABOVER or C.O.E. (cab-over-engine) The flat-faced type of TRACTOR where the upper engine sits between the driver and passenger seat, where the "cab (is) over (the) engine". C.O.E. or COE is the common term in print, CABOVER the normal usage in speech. See CONVENTIONAL, DOG HOUSE, TRACTOR. How do you like your cabover? Oh, I ran conventional for fifteen years but I went to this when I started running short trips and multiple drops. It's shorter and easier to get into the docks.


OVER AXLE When one of the axle or axle pairs is overweight: this is 12,000 pounds for the steering axle, 20,000 pounds for single axle duals and 34,000 pounds for double axle duals in most states. See AXLE OUT. You goin' straight through? After I axle out. I don't know if I'm over axle on the drives or not.


SINGLE SCREW A tractor with a single rear axle. Also seems to refer to a double axle arrangement where the second axle cannot be powered. See POWER DIVIDER, TWIN SCREW. Where'd Road Toad go tonight? Well, he was gonna run with me but they gave 'im a single screw for a real heavy load so 'e's back at the yard askin' 'em where their wires got crossed.


TANDEMS (1) Any double axle, although drivers are usually referring to the trailer tandems rather than the tractor DRIVE TANDEMS when they use the term. See DRIVE AXLES, CALIFORNIA TANDEMS, SLIDING TANDEMS. Southbound on the shoulder! You O.K.? Well, I am now. My one glad hand fell off and my tandems locked up on me.

http://www.gatormade.com/2axle.html


Double Axle Trailers

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Dear Shiela,
Thank you so much for all the prompt answers about "truck". They really save my night :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double axle with cab over


Explanation:
Here is some information for the second part of your question.

HTH


Sheila



http://home.att.net/~jeff.marck/suspect.htm


CAB The passenger section of the TRACTOR. In reference to the seating area, as distinct from the sleeping area, when the two are separate modules. See SLEEPER. Hey, Eastbound Conventional, how do you like your truck? Oh, the sleeper's O.K. but we don't have much room in the cab.



CABOVER or C.O.E. (cab-over-engine) The flat-faced type of TRACTOR where the upper engine sits between the driver and passenger seat, where the "cab (is) over (the) engine". C.O.E. or COE is the common term in print, CABOVER the normal usage in speech. See CONVENTIONAL, DOG HOUSE, TRACTOR. How do you like your cabover? Oh, I ran conventional for fifteen years but I went to this when I started running short trips and multiple drops. It's shorter and easier to get into the docks.


OVER AXLE When one of the axle or axle pairs is overweight: this is 12,000 pounds for the steering axle, 20,000 pounds for single axle duals and 34,000 pounds for double axle duals in most states. See AXLE OUT. You goin' straight through? After I axle out. I don't know if I'm over axle on the drives or not.


SINGLE SCREW A tractor with a single rear axle. Also seems to refer to a double axle arrangement where the second axle cannot be powered. See POWER DIVIDER, TWIN SCREW. Where'd Road Toad go tonight? Well, he was gonna run with me but they gave 'im a single screw for a real heavy load so 'e's back at the yard askin' 'em where their wires got crossed.


TANDEMS (1) Any double axle, although drivers are usually referring to the trailer tandems rather than the tractor DRIVE TANDEMS when they use the term. See DRIVE AXLES, CALIFORNIA TANDEMS, SLIDING TANDEMS. Southbound on the shoulder! You O.K.? Well, I am now. My one glad hand fell off and my tandems locked up on me.

http://www.gatormade.com/2axle.html


Double Axle Trailers

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish