KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

CO:19

English translation: County Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CO:19
English translation:County Number
Entered by: monepi

11:00 Oct 31, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: CO:19
from Salvage Certificate, State of Tennessee; between PREV STATE: KY and ODOMETER.
monepi
County Number
Explanation:
Could be the County Number - there is a Tennessee application form for Automobile Title/Cedrtificate which has County No at the top (http://knoxcounty.org/clerk/pdfs/duplicatetitle.pdf)

COUNTY - The number listed in this column corresponds to the county's position on an alphabetic listing of all Tennessee counties, e.g., county number 1 is Anderson County.
(http://www.comptroller.state.tn.us/sb/idbsumm.htm)
Selected response from:

Nibus
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3County NumberNibus
4country of origin
Erich Ekoputra
4carbon monoxide : 19zax


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
co:19
County Number


Explanation:
Could be the County Number - there is a Tennessee application form for Automobile Title/Cedrtificate which has County No at the top (http://knoxcounty.org/clerk/pdfs/duplicatetitle.pdf)

COUNTY - The number listed in this column corresponds to the county's position on an alphabetic listing of all Tennessee counties, e.g., county number 1 is Anderson County.
(http://www.comptroller.state.tn.us/sb/idbsumm.htm)


    Reference: http://knoxcounty.org/clerk/pdfs/duplicatetitle.pdf
    Reference: http://www.comptroller.state.tn.us/sb/idbsumm.htm
Nibus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds likely
10 mins

agree  Robert Fox
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co:19
carbon monoxide : 19


Explanation:
poisonous flammable gas.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co:19
country of origin


Explanation:
A country of origin code is a code of the country where the goods (vehicle in your case) was made.

It usually refers to ISO 3166 standard, which are not freely available :(. That is, I cannot help decipher what "19" stands for. There, however, you can find the codes for many countries (in SQL format for importation into database): http://27.org/isocountrylist/iso_country_list.sql

Below is a page describing Amerincan National Standard Institute (ANSI) proposal for country of origin code to support product marking/labeling:

http://www.autoid.org/metatraffic2/track.asp?mtr=/ansi_mh10/...
Country of Origin ... The two-character country code as defined by ISO 3166. The country of origin is defined as the manufacturing country wherein the product obtained its present identity as a part, subassembly, or finished product.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-01 04:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a typo: AMERICAN National ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 2