KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

blow-molded ABS spoiler

English translation: blow-molded ABS spoiler


13:32 Apr 8, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car parts - Dealer Enhancement and Training
English term or phrase: blow-molded ABS spoiler
The all new MOBIS designed and developed i30 spoiler is steadily gaining popularity at an incredible pace. Popular among consumers of all ages the i30 spoiler is truly a work of art. The blow-molded ABS spoiler embodies the concept of OE with its clean and elegant lines. HMCA (Hyundai Motor Company Australia) has featured the MOBIS spoiler in several i30 TV spots
verruckt
English translation:blow-molded ABS spoiler
Explanation:
While blow-molding has an odd ring, it sounds like the correct term here to me because car enthusiasts are noted for manufacturing process knowledge. ABS is a common very tough plastic and blow-molding is the process that makes it hollow--probably lighter than injection molding. Spoiler is also correct. I'd be more concerned with the first sentence where "steadily" and "incredible pace" are somewhat contradictory.
Selected response from:

Damon Erickson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6blow-molded ABS spoiler
Damon Erickson
5A plastic front air defuser
Gary D


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
blow-molded abs spoiler
blow-molded ABS spoiler


Explanation:
While blow-molding has an odd ring, it sounds like the correct term here to me because car enthusiasts are noted for manufacturing process knowledge. ABS is a common very tough plastic and blow-molding is the process that makes it hollow--probably lighter than injection molding. Spoiler is also correct. I'd be more concerned with the first sentence where "steadily" and "incredible pace" are somewhat contradictory.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blow_molding
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Injection_molding
Damon Erickson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: what is the Russian for it))?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=blow molded ABS spoi...
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: and for good measure: 'acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS): ABS is an opaque, amorphous terpolymer of styrene offering impact, heat, and chemical resistance over polystyrenes' (from a ghit)
8 hrs

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs

agree  kmtext
15 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs

agree  V_N
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blow-molded abs spoiler
A plastic front air defuser


Explanation:
Blow-molding is a way of making plastic products, the spoiler is the front air dam that is installed under the front bumper bar of a car. It is used to create a down force on the front of the car so that it is stable at high speeds.

Also the rear wing on a car is also refereed to as a spoiler in some countries IF it is molded to the back of the car and NOT added on, or raised above the body work on legs. Ie; like on a F1 car.

I think ABS would be a trade name of the company used to identify the type of spoiler. ABS (It is an acronym for Antilock Brake System. in the Automotive industry, but it DOESN'T fit here.)

If you need more information please ask.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-08 21:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When a rear spoiler is raised above the car on legs it is then called a rear wing.

Gary D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16