KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

clean title

English translation: no liens attached


16:34 Jul 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: clean title
Bill of sale

Vehicle: Lexus

title type: Texas clean title

Some websites say it means the car has never been damaged, others say there are no liens attached to it

What's the correct answer?
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:no liens attached
Explanation:
A 'clean title' means that the auto is available to own without any issues - it is not a stolen vehicle, nor does it have any liens on it. It had been authorized in the following way - states do not vary much in this. **It has nothing to do with damage.**

"If you are buying a used vehicle from a private party, it is imperative that the title be transferred properly. If you have any concerns about the title, ask the seller to accompany you to the county treasurer's office before you pay for the vehicle."

In order to transfer a title of a previously owned vehicle, here's what you'll need to bring:
* The old title, filled in completely by the seller.
* A completed Odometer Disclosure form.
* Proof of insurance.
* The receipt for the paid sales tax, if it was paid at the dealership.
* A signed title application.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8no liens attached
Demi Ebrite
4 +3unencumbered
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unencumbered


Explanation:
Title
A legally binding document that establishes evidence of ownership of an asset and any liens or other claims filed against the asset. A title should be examined for any recorded liens, which "encumber" a title and make its transfer more difficult than that of an unencumbered title. An unencumbered title is also referred to as a "clean" title.
http://selco.org/consumer/auto_lending.asp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
8 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev
24 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no liens attached


Explanation:
A 'clean title' means that the auto is available to own without any issues - it is not a stolen vehicle, nor does it have any liens on it. It had been authorized in the following way - states do not vary much in this. **It has nothing to do with damage.**

"If you are buying a used vehicle from a private party, it is imperative that the title be transferred properly. If you have any concerns about the title, ask the seller to accompany you to the county treasurer's office before you pay for the vehicle."

In order to transfer a title of a previously owned vehicle, here's what you'll need to bring:
* The old title, filled in completely by the seller.
* A completed Odometer Disclosure form.
* Proof of insurance.
* The receipt for the paid sales tax, if it was paid at the dealership.
* A signed title application.


    Reference: http://www.dmv.org/ks-kansas/title-transfers.php#Titling_a_U...
Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Will!

agree  Jack Doughty
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  conejo: Yes, I would agree that it has to do both with liens, and also whether the vehicle is stolen, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Liam Hamilton
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liam!

agree  Alp Berker
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alp!

agree  orientalhorizon: no mortgage, pledge, lien, encumbrance or any third party claims.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you orientalhorizon!

agree  xxxTatiana N.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, zyz!

agree  Phong Le
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, phongicehcmc!