KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

blockbuster hit vehicle

English translation: top seller / top-selling vehicle


12:45 Nov 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: blockbuster hit vehicle
In crises past, Chrysler has somehow managed to stamp out a blockbuster hit vehicle to pull itself away from the cliff's edge. But as it faces a possible sale to another automaker and what may be the most serious problems in its 83-year history, industry analysts say there's nothing in the current product portfolio that looks like a savior
Jianming Sun
English translation:top seller / top-selling vehicle
Explanation:
a "blockbuster" is basicaly a large bomb used to demolish extensive areas but used also a lot to describe something very successful, a hit, such as a "blockbuster movie"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you both for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3top seller / top-selling vehicle
swisstell
3 +1vehicle that sells a lot
Egil Presttun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle that sells a lot


Explanation:
big hit vehicle

Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
top seller / top-selling vehicle


Explanation:
a "blockbuster" is basicaly a large bomb used to demolish extensive areas but used also a lot to describe something very successful, a hit, such as a "blockbuster movie"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> thanks, Jack

agree  Michael Barnett: Yes, the "blockbusters" referred to were the "musclecar" in 1955, the "minivan" in 1984 and the "SUV" in the 1990s. http://www.theautochannel.com/news/2007/08/06/057353.html
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Michael. Great examples .......

agree  Caroline Moreno
11 days
  -> thank you, Caroline