KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

motor depot

English translation: A place for keeping and servicing cars


19:59 May 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: motor depot
is it a place for keeping and servicing cars?
is there a more common word for this?
thanks!
s.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:A place for keeping and servicing cars
Explanation:
Variants:

car fleet (for cars); car pool (of an organisation); truck fleet (for trucks)

car fleet (cars); truck fleet (trucks)

motor transport base (military)

motor depot (technical)

lorry fleet (trucks)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depot
/\"dep:/ noun 1 military storehouse or headquarters. 2 place where vehicles, e.g. buses, are kept. 3 goods yard.

1arsenal, base, cache, depository, dump, headquarters, hoard, store, storehouse. 2garage, station, terminus.
---
http://www.askoxford.com/dictionary/depot
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3garage
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +2motor pool
Kim Metzger
4 +1A place for keeping and servicing cars
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor pool


Explanation:
Just to give you an alternative term. Yes, you're right. It's a place where cars and trucks are parked and serviced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transportation motor pool
Facility that provides and maintains commercial vehicles for
daily use at an installation (cars, buses, trucks, etc.).


motor pool

NOUN: A centrally managed group of motor vehicles intended for the use of personnel, as of a governmental agency or military installation.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: with kim's suggestions & Sylvia's orig. phrase
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A place for keeping and servicing cars


Explanation:
Variants:

car fleet (for cars); car pool (of an organisation); truck fleet (for trucks)

car fleet (cars); truck fleet (trucks)

motor transport base (military)

motor depot (technical)

lorry fleet (trucks)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depot
/\"dep:/ noun 1 military storehouse or headquarters. 2 place where vehicles, e.g. buses, are kept. 3 goods yard.

1arsenal, base, cache, depository, dump, headquarters, hoard, store, storehouse. 2garage, station, terminus.
---
http://www.askoxford.com/dictionary/depot

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: agree with use of depot,base,pool, & that a depot can be a lot of things as well as a motor depot. Fleet is a good name for a group of vehicles owned by an org., but I am less happy it is ideal for the place they're kept
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
garage


Explanation:
Let's not forget the obvious.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
162 days