KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

settling mode

English translation: reaching steady state after an operation or after switching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settling mode
English translation:reaching steady state after an operation or after switching
Entered by: Darko Kolega

09:39 Sep 5, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / diagnostics codes (DTCs)
English term or phrase: settling mode
Operating time in afterrun and settling mode

settling in connection with DTCs??
Darko Kolega
Croatia
reaching steady state after an operation or after switching
Explanation:
electronic circuits e.g. amplifiers
Selected response from:

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reaching steady state after an operation or after switching
HassanLotfy
3testing for settling
Stephanie Ezrol


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testing for settling


Explanation:
Yes. This seems to be a term for testing or modeling for settling.

"In BioWin's quasi two-dimensional approach, when an SBR is in settling mode the
reactor volume is divided into a grid of individual cells, each modelled as a biological
settling zone. In a single tank SBR this results in 30 individual biological settling zones,
each of which is performing all of the BioWin biological, chemical and settling operation
calculations. This is very computationally demanding and may result in decreased
simulation speed for SBR systems (compared to simulation of conventional activated
sludge systems). The benefit of this approach, however, is the ability to capture
phenomena such as short-circuiting in continuous feed systems which is not possible in
other simulators. In BioWin 3.1 there is now an option to choose a "simplified" approach
when simulating the settling mode of an SBR. This option is called the "Fast
approximate simulation" and tells BioWin to only consider the settling operations that
are occurring. Since no biology or chemistry is required, BioWin only needs to consider
the total solids concentration (not the individual state variables) and consequently the
simulation calculations can be done much more rapidly."

http://www.envirosim.com/bwa/2/bwa12.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-05 12:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From M-W dictionary, to settle

b : to clarify by causing dregs or impurities to sink

or

: to come to rest
2a : to sink gradually or to the bottom b : to become clear by the deposit of sediment or scum c : to become compact by sinking
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/settle

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reaching steady state after an operation or after switching


Explanation:
electronic circuits e.g. amplifiers

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!