KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

CAN HI/CAN LOW

English translation: CAN hi/CAN low


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CAN HI/CAN LOW
English translation:CAN hi/CAN low
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

09:07 Dec 28, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: CAN HI/CAN LOW
In the same text about electrical circuits. I don't know what CAN means.
Dan Marasescu
Romania
CAN hi/CAN low
Explanation:
CAN is the name of a communication bus, most used in the automotive field. I guess CAN hi/CAN low refers to the two signals of a pair of cables in this bus (it's diferential, I mean each signal has two wires: - and +

Hope this help.
Regards
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CAN hi/CAN lowJuan R. Migoya
5refers to connectors in the document below
airmailrpl
5CAN (Controller Area Network)
Mihaela Sinca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can hi/can low
CAN hi/CAN low


Explanation:
CAN is the name of a communication bus, most used in the automotive field. I guess CAN hi/CAN low refers to the two signals of a pair of cables in this bus (it's diferential, I mean each signal has two wires: - and +

Hope this help.
Regards

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sabrina!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CAN (Controller Area Network)


Explanation:
Term used in the automotive industry (microcontroller with CAN architecture). Also used in industrial network protocols.


    Reference: http://www.electronica-azi.ro/ar.php?id_ar=1500
Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can hi/can low
refers to connectors in the document below


Explanation:
[PDF] PK 80134
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... CAN 1 Traffic present – CAN 1 Rx CAN 2 Off Yellow blinking No Traffic – CAN 2 Traffic present – CAN 2 ISOLATED WIRING DIAGRAM Repeater (7) CAN HI (2) CAN ...
content.honeywell.com/sensing/prodinfo/ sds/installation/p80134_1.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40