KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

how to hot wire a 2001 galant

English translation: how to bypass the ignition switch of a 2001 galant automobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how to hot wire a 2001 galant
English translation:how to bypass the ignition switch of a 2001 galant automobile
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:08 Aug 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: how to hot wire a 2001 galant
how to hot wire a 2001 Mitsubishi Galant ignition
AlienC69
how to bypass the ignition switch of a 2001 galant automobile
Explanation:
how to hot wire a 2001 galant => how to bypass the ignition switch of a 2001 galant automobile
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to start the vehicle without
DGK T-I
5how to bypass the ignition switch of a 2001 galant automobile
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to start the vehicle without


Explanation:
using the normal ignition key, etc
by short-circuiting the ignition circuit (connecting the ignition circuit so that it works without the key, etc).
Used for stealing cars in films, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-13 05:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(It\'s in the dictionary)

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: teenagers often do this on Saturday nights
15 mins

agree  David Russi
41 mins

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
1 hr

agree  eccotraduttrice
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
3 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: There was once a scandal in Adelaide because it was revealed young offenders learning car repair for "rehabilitation" were taught to hotwire cars. Problem was, someone rang up to get their car taken away and fixed and the lads hot-wired the wrong car!
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
17 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
22 hrs

agree  writeaway: not just stealing in films-it is used for stealing cars. Although I did it once to start a '32 Model B Ford I was using because it wouldn't start any other way. :-)
2 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how to bypass the ignition switch of a 2001 galant automobile


Explanation:
how to hot wire a 2001 galant => how to bypass the ignition switch of a 2001 galant automobile

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Galant with capital -it's a make of car-a galant automobile is not idiomatic English. also you have shortened the answer too much-bypassing the ignition switch doesn't really explain what hotwiring is.
2 days11 hrs
  -> Galant is a model of a car not a make