this hormone sequestrates of cytosolic calcium by mitochondria

English translation: this homones also promotes sequestration of cytosolic calcium by mitocondria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this hormone sequestrates of cytosolic calcium by mitochondria
English translation:this homones also promotes sequestration of cytosolic calcium by mitocondria
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

07:55 Apr 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Huntingon's Disease
English term or phrase: this hormone sequestrates of cytosolic calcium by mitochondria
I am proof-reading a scientific paper on Huntingdon's Disease and have come up against the following sentence:

Many studies have found that estrogens and other related compounds may exert direct or indirect effects on mitochondrial function. 17 ƒÒ-estradiol can inhibit mitochondrial F0F1 ATPase by binding to one of its subunits (Zheng and Ramirez 1999a; 1999b), as well as this hormone sequestrates of cytosolic calcium by mitochondria in the presence of glutamate (Nilson and Brinton, 2001).

Does this bit make sense to anyone??
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
this homones also promotes sequestration of cytosolic calcium by mitocondria
Explanation:
could be "this hormone also promotes sequestration of cytosolic calcium by mitochondria in the presence of glutamate (Nilsen and Brinton, 2001)."

These authors (it seems to be Nilsen not Nilson) have several papers about oestrogens protecting neurones from glutamate toxicity and oestrogen-induced increase in mitochondrial Ca2+ sequestration.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-25 08:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! \"this hormone\" (not homones)
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5this homones also promotes sequestration of cytosolic calcium by mitocondria
Helen Genevier
4estrogen...can increase mitochondrial Ca2+ sequestration
Drunya
4...as well as this hormone induce the sequestration of cytosolic calcium by mitochondria in...
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this homones sequestrates of cytosolic calcium by mitocondria
...as well as this hormone induce the sequestration of cytosolic calcium by mitochondria in...


Explanation:
...as well as this hormone (estradiol) induce the sequestration of cytosolic calcium by mitochondria in the presence of glutamate...

References:

http://pharmweb.usc.edu/brinton-lab/_new_papers/17CDT_CNS&ND...

Mitochondria as Therapeutic Targets of Estrogen Action in the Central
Nervous System
Jon Nilsen* and Roberta Diaz Brinton

...Estradiol regulation of mitochondrial calcium sequestration and function is dependent upon the Src/ERK
signaling pathway [53]...

...Fig. (5). Estrogen increases mitochondrial calcium sequestration. A. ***Estrogen pretreatment (10 ng/mL; 24 hr) of primary hippocampal neurons enhances the rise in mitochondrial calcium ([Ca2+]m***; Bars showing Rhod FF signal) in the same neurons that it attenuates
the excitotoxic glutamate- (200 µM) induced rise in intracellular calcium ([Ca2+]i; Line curve showing Fura4 signal). B. ***The
mitochondrial calcium rise is temporally correlated with a larger decrease in mitochondrial membrane potential in response to
excitotoxic glutamate***

http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/febsabstracts2004/abstrac...
Estradiol affects calcium transport across mitochondrial membrane in different brain regions. These findings indicate that estradiol may influence cytosolic calcium concentration, besides altering cell membrane calcium transport, by modulating mitochondrial release of this ion in nerve cells. Inhibition of calcium release by physiological concentration of estradiol from mitochondria may have a consequence in the activation of calcium-dependent mitochondrial enzymes and potentiation in ATP synthesis.



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Science fine, Engish less so: "hormone ... induces", and "also" rather than "as well as".
4 mins
  -> As you can see typos are very common, "hormones" (no "homones") and "mitochondria" (no "mitocondria"). Thank you David.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this homones sequestrates of cytosolic calcium by mitocondria
this homones also promotes sequestration of cytosolic calcium by mitocondria


Explanation:
could be "this hormone also promotes sequestration of cytosolic calcium by mitochondria in the presence of glutamate (Nilsen and Brinton, 2001)."

These authors (it seems to be Nilsen not Nilson) have several papers about oestrogens protecting neurones from glutamate toxicity and oestrogen-induced increase in mitochondrial Ca2+ sequestration.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-25 08:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! \"this hormone\" (not homones)

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Looks like "promotes" or "potentiates" is the missing word.
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins

agree  mac9lxx (X)
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrogen...can increase mitochondrial Ca2+ sequestration


Explanation:
The problem with your source text is that the reference seems to be wrong. It is Nilson and Brinton's paper of 2004, not 2001 that the authors should refer to.

There Nilson and Brinton, perhaps somewhat inelegantly, wrote:

"In addition, estrogen increases antiapoptotic proteins, Bcl-2 and Bcl-xL, which prevents activation of the permeability transition pore protecting against estrogen-induced increase in mitochondrial Ca2+ sequestration."

Apparently, estrogens themselves can lead to redistribution of calcium from the cytoplasm into mytochondria, and in a normally functioning cell there are mechanisms to prevent it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-25 09:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, and there is another blunder: the name of the author is NilsEn, not NilsOn


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search