planar

English translation: FYI

11:11 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: planar
The best documented mechanism is its ability to interact with DNA, presumably by intercalation of the planar aglycon moiety between two adjacent base pairs

What does "planr" mean here?

Thank you in advance!
envirostuden (X)
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
Planar is an adjective and means
1. of, relating to or lying in a plane;
2.two-dimentional in quality
(from Merrian-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)

In this context, "planar aglycon moiety" means the "aglycon moiety that is of a plane". This plane is "the plane of the ring of carbons of aglycon moiety"

Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
XiaoRan
5made up of flat planes, or pertaining to planes.
Ali Beikian
4 +1flat, located in a flat surface
Maria Chmelarova
5 -1It IS a plane, but more specifically it is the plane shape of amine bases in nucleotides
Drunya


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made up of flat planes, or pertaining to planes.


Explanation:
Something is called planar if it is made up of flat planes, or pertaining to planes.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Planar
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
Planar is an adjective and means
1. of, relating to or lying in a plane;
2.two-dimentional in quality
(from Merrian-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)

In this context, "planar aglycon moiety" means the "aglycon moiety that is of a plane". This plane is "the plane of the ring of carbons of aglycon moiety"



XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It IS a plane, but more specifically it is the plane shape of amine bases in nucleotides


Explanation:
As you probably know, nucleic acids, DNA included, consist of nucleotides, and each nucleotide has a sugar with a phosphate moiety and an amine base. Now, the "planar aglycon moiety" (aglycon means sugar-less) in your text can only be the amine bases, which, being aromatic, are plane-shaped. The problem with your original text is that it substitutes the word "nucleotide" with a more loose word "base", making a false impression that the amine bases have some moieties. They do not!

It is very usual of many substances to squeeze in between amine bases, which makes them important in biological research (they can detect double-stranded DNA) and in environmental research (they are mutagens)

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  XiaoRan: sorry, I don't agree. "aglycon" don't means sugar-less.Please see my note added above.//You are so frank! If so, It's wise to hide the answer. In fact, I also made many errors and hide them before. :)
1 hr
  -> I know, it must have come from the glycoside part of doxorubicin. My whole answer is wrong, not just its aglycon part. I think, I'd better hide it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat, located in a flat surface


Explanation:
"planar" plan = flat
-ar = pertaining to > www.vorsoft.com/vocab

"two-dimensional in quantity"

planar > planarity (n.)> planarly - cell polarities (radial, planar)
...and several process > with pictures > www.sciencedirect.com/science/

...slices are planar, and in spherical coordinates, radial...




    Reference: http://archive.ncsa.uiuc.edu/SDG
Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drunya: Yep, flat is the commonest synonym to planar. Of flat form.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Drunya.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search