The doses noted to achieve it are higher

English translation: It DOES make sense!

10:08 Oct 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / opthamalogy
English term or phrase: The doses noted to achieve it are higher
Does this sentence make sense please? It's written in English by a Spanish speaker:

Steroids are routinely used in ophthalmology to control intraocular inflammation. "The doses noted to achieve it are higher than could be achieved by topical, periocular or systemic administration". Hence, the injection of intravitreal triamcinolone acetonide (IVTA) is an increasingly common treatment for a variety of ophthalmic conditions, such as chronic uveitis, chronic ocular hypotony, cataract surgery or macular disorders.

Surely if it required higher doses it wouldn't be used as frequently? Or am I misunderstanding the sentence?
thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:It DOES make sense!
Explanation:
No, it makes perfect sense!

This is an increasingly popular technique,

BUT it requires higher doses than can be achieved using these other ways of providing it (topical = rubbing it in locally, systemic = taking tablets, periocular presumably = eye-drops...),

SO it is necessary to use a direct injection method

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
After posting this the penny suddenly dropped. It's just missing a "however, the doses required etc" therefore . . .

Sorry, having a blond moment! (and before anyone complains about this politically incorrect comment, I am blond myself!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It DOES make sense!
Tony M
1 +1the achieved concentration is higher
fareedeh ghassemi (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the doses noted to achieve it are higher
the achieved concentration is higher


Explanation:
"in direct usage,the achieved concentration is higher than other routes such as topical, periocular or systemic administration".

fareedeh ghassemi (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the doses noted to achieve it are higher
It DOES make sense!


Explanation:
No, it makes perfect sense!

This is an increasingly popular technique,

BUT it requires higher doses than can be achieved using these other ways of providing it (topical = rubbing it in locally, systemic = taking tablets, periocular presumably = eye-drops...),

SO it is necessary to use a direct injection method



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After posting this the penny suddenly dropped. It's just missing a "however, the doses required etc" therefore . . .

Sorry, having a blond moment! (and before anyone complains about this politically incorrect comment, I am blond myself!!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, VPUHING!

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search