windswept

English translation: windswept

19:51 Jan 20, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
English term or phrase: windswept
windswept tree that grows against the resistence of the wind...is there a native american word for this?
eric robbins
English translation:windswept
Explanation:
I don't think there is another word that will replace it. However, by native American, do you really mean to say one of the native American languages (Indian) not English?

Webster's New World Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say that they grow asymmetrically if they grow against the wind.

env-web.ceri.go.jp/mizu/page04_e.htm - 9k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
I know that some older languages than English can use a single word to encompass an action or complex process. I am looking for the windswept process as described in the Lakota (Sioux) language. I will continue to search. Thanks for the time and efforts. -eric
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reshaped by the wind
Kim Metzger
3 +3windswept
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
windswept


Explanation:
I don't think there is another word that will replace it. However, by native American, do you really mean to say one of the native American languages (Indian) not English?

Webster's New World Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say that they grow asymmetrically if they grow against the wind.

env-web.ceri.go.jp/mizu/page04_e.htm - 9k

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I know that some older languages than English can use a single word to encompass an action or complex process. I am looking for the windswept process as described in the Lakota (Sioux) language. I will continue to search. Thanks for the time and efforts. -eric

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: www.m-w.com offers no other synonym. To my (British) ears, it would be odd and unnatural to try and replace this by anything else, unless there is a reason to do so.
14 hrs
  -> I agree. However if Eric means Navajo or some other native American language, we're not much help here.

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reshaped by the wind


Explanation:
I think windswept in connection with trees refers to trees that do not have the standard vertical growth that trees normally have. Instead they have been reshaped by exposure to consistently strong winds.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
9 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: There are no doubt many other ways of saying it, but I see no reason to search for a synonym here when the original seems to fit the bill perfectly.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search