medio temporal pars-plana

English translation: mediotemporal

English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / opthamalogy
English term or phrase: medio temporal pars-plana
Injections were administered using 27G needles through the medio temporal pars-plana

I've head of superior and inferior temporal pars-plana, but does medio exist?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:mediotemporal
Explanation:
I haven't seen "mediotemporal pars plana" per say, but...
The pars plana is a ring-like structure, essentially the posterior edge of the ciliary body. The temporal side of the eye is the lateral side, opposite the nasal side. In this context, I would interpret mediotemporal to mean the anterior (medial) edge of the pars plana on the lateral side of the eye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2005-10-25 19:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's per se

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 40 mins (2005-10-25 22:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible interpretation is that it should read "medial and temporal" pars plana - two injections through the pars plana on opposite sides of the eye. More context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 44 mins (2005-10-25 22:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...perhaps as part of the procedure in the following diagram:
http://www.theretinasource.com/surgical/procedures/vitrectom...
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
I think I'll go with this one, thanks guys
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Oh, yes! It does exist!
Vjekoslav Pavic
3 +1see explanation
Dr Sue Levy
3mediotemporal
Michael Barnett


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oh, yes! It does exist!


Explanation:
:)

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: where? do you have a reference?
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
I have never heard and can't find any reference to "medio temporal pars plana" (no hyphen by the way) in English. In any case, superior temporal and inferior temporal refer to quadrants - so obviously there cannot be a middle quadrant. I would imagine it means the point in between the sup. and inf. quadrants. IOW at 9 o'clock in the left eye or the 3 o'clock in the right eye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-10-25 14:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mid-temporal, perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-10-25 14:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Review of Optometry September 1999 Case Report
A full-field, 120-point screening test revealed ***mid-temporal*** and mid-inferior defects in the right eye. The left eye was normal. ...
http://www.revoptom.com/archive/issue/ro09f9.htm

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fareedeh ghassemi: may be : Middle: mediocarpal
29 mins
  -> oh I see what you mean - medio meaning middle. Of course, and mediotemporal does exist (lobe) but not with respect to the pars plana AFAIK

neutral  Michael Barnett: You've got "temporal" right but "mid-temporal" means halfway between the centre of the visual field and the lateral extreme. That cannot apply to the pars plana because it does not exist there.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mediotemporal


Explanation:
I haven't seen "mediotemporal pars plana" per say, but...
The pars plana is a ring-like structure, essentially the posterior edge of the ciliary body. The temporal side of the eye is the lateral side, opposite the nasal side. In this context, I would interpret mediotemporal to mean the anterior (medial) edge of the pars plana on the lateral side of the eye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2005-10-25 19:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's per se

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 40 mins (2005-10-25 22:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible interpretation is that it should read "medial and temporal" pars plana - two injections through the pars plana on opposite sides of the eye. More context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 44 mins (2005-10-25 22:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...perhaps as part of the procedure in the following diagram:
http://www.theretinasource.com/surgical/procedures/vitrectom...



    Reference: http://www.laser-prk.com/more_about_down_up.htm
Michael Barnett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think I'll go with this one, thanks guys
xx