KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

10415 (SF68)

English translation: the whole lot is the strain map


10:31 Nov 23, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: 10415 (SF68)
Impact of the probiotic bacteria Enterococcus faecium NCIMB 10415 (SF68) and Bacillus cereus var. toyoi NCIMB 40112 on the development of serum IgG and faecal IgA of sows and their piglets

Is the "10415 (SF68)" the name of a strain of the bacterium stored at NCIMB?

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:the whole lot is the strain map
Explanation:
Enterococcus faecium =the bacteria

NCIMB 10415 (SF68) = the strain mapping code

Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Thank you for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1strain designation - accession number
Alexander Chisholm
3 +1see below...
William [Bill] Gray
3 +1the whole lot is the strain map
Gary D


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10415 (sf68)
the whole lot is the strain map


Explanation:
Enterococcus faecium =the bacteria

NCIMB 10415 (SF68) = the strain mapping code



Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: And yes, Jianming is right too.
25 mins
  -> Thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10415 (sf68)
see below...


Explanation:
Yes, you are correct, though it doesn't seem to be listed any more (try second web reference). Seems like the SF68 is a previous name for same strain.

Example sentence(s):
  • "For instance, the strain Enterococcus faecium SF 68 (earlier called Streptococcus faecium SF 68), originally isolated from pig intestines, has been proven to be effective in clinical studies…"

    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6007808/description.html
    Reference: http://www.cabri.org/CABRI/srs-doc/index.html
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for helping!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: So are you...
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10415 (sf68)
strain designation - accession number


Explanation:
Yes this the accession number used by NCIMB.

The NCIMB accession number is 10415, and the previously used strain designation was SF 68.

Alexander Chisholm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for helping!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita du Plessis
20 hrs
  -> thanks