KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

myoglobin

English translation: muscle globin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:myoglobin
English translation:muscle globin
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:48 Nov 25, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: myoglobin
it is some kind of protien in your body
ryan
myoglobin
Explanation:
my·o·glo·bin (m-glbn)
n.
A single-chain, iron-containing protein found in muscle fibers, structurally similar to a single subunit of hemoglobin and having a higher affinity for oxygen than hemoglobin of the blood.
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2myoglobin
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4muscle globinFuad Yahya
5 -1A substance in bloodxxxZareah


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
myoglobin


Explanation:
my·o·glo·bin (m-glbn)
n.
A single-chain, iron-containing protein found in muscle fibers, structurally similar to a single subunit of hemoglobin and having a higher affinity for oxygen than hemoglobin of the blood.


    Cambridge Encyclopedia
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  xxxgtreyger
1286 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A substance in blood


Explanation:
Myoglobin is a commonly illustrated example of a biologically important protein. The primary role of myoglobin is for storage of oxygen.


    Medical Net
xxxZareah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: see above
30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscle globin


Explanation:
The prefix "myo-" means "muslce-related." Myoglobin, also called "myohemoglobin" (also spelled "myohaemoglobin") is a type of protein that is found in muscles. It is defined as follows by the American Heritage Dictionary:

"A single-chain, iron-containing protein found in muscle fibers, structurally similar to a single subunit of hemoglobin and having a higher affinity for oxygen than hemoglobin of the blood."

Webster's Medical Dictionary defines it as follows:

"A red iron-containing protein pigment in muscles that is similar to hemoglobin but differs in the globin portion of its molecule, in the smaller size of its molecule (as in the mammalian heart muscle which has only one fourth the molecular weight of the hemoglobin in the blood of the same animal), in its greater tendency to combine with oxygen, and in its absorption of light at longer wavelengths."

I hope this addresses your question.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8