KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Cosm

English translation: cosm: artificial ecosystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cosm
English translation:cosm: artificial ecosystem
Entered by: Sara Mullin

13:22 Jan 19, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Cosm
I'm proofreading a scientific paper that's about rearing snails in microcosms to study the effect that pesticides have on them. Usually, the author uses the word "microcosm" but in a few cases, she only writes "cosm" as in "The two assays, which were carried out in both laboratory and *cosm* conditions, yielded quite similar results."

My question is this, does the word "cosm" actually exist?? I cannot find it anywhere, so I'm 99% sure that it should be "microcosm" instead of just "cosm", but I'd like to ask the translating community, just to make triple sure.
Sara Mullin
France
cosm: artificial ecosystem
Explanation:
I am not familiar with the term, but have found it in a dictionary and used in the same way in one Ghit.
"cosms :
Artificial ecosystems of various levels of complexity and scale. See also macrocosm; mesocosm; microcosm. [P.C.]"
Found this from The Encyclopedia of Ecology and Environmental Management, Blackwell Science via http://www.xreferplus.com/

Used mant times in this ref: http://www.nrcan.gc.ca/ms/canmet-mtb/mmsl-lmsm/enviro/report...
Here are a couple of examples:
"Problems with cosm experiments"
"Cosms are simple communities that might be as large as a pond,
or as small as an aquarium or a dish. As a generalization, cosms in containers in a laboratory yield results that are variable and difficult to interpret, making them difficult for toxicity validation"
"Perhaps the best correspondence between lab and cosm was obtained by Larsen"

Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Helen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4universe >Maria Chmelarova
1 +1cosm: artificial ecosystem
Helen Genevier


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosm
universe >


Explanation:
http://www.schoolnotes.com/32541/smitha.html >>scroll down to *AR Book Report vocabulary due Friday, 12/14 #5

or http://itcamefromtheinternet.com > Basic Cells III

or R. Intern. thesaurus: cosm (n.) cosm(o)- universe, also created nature ...depends on ...

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Maria.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosm
cosm: artificial ecosystem


Explanation:
I am not familiar with the term, but have found it in a dictionary and used in the same way in one Ghit.
"cosms :
Artificial ecosystems of various levels of complexity and scale. See also macrocosm; mesocosm; microcosm. [P.C.]"
Found this from The Encyclopedia of Ecology and Environmental Management, Blackwell Science via http://www.xreferplus.com/

Used mant times in this ref: http://www.nrcan.gc.ca/ms/canmet-mtb/mmsl-lmsm/enviro/report...
Here are a couple of examples:
"Problems with cosm experiments"
"Cosms are simple communities that might be as large as a pond,
or as small as an aquarium or a dish. As a generalization, cosms in containers in a laboratory yield results that are variable and difficult to interpret, making them difficult for toxicity validation"
"Perhaps the best correspondence between lab and cosm was obtained by Larsen"



Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Helen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 hrs