plant foods vs. food plants

English translation: plant foods=nutrition for plants //food plants=nutrition for us

05:19 Apr 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: plant foods vs. food plants
plant foods vs. food plants

Do they both mean plants that can be eaten?

Thanks.
Ramona Ali
English translation:plant foods=nutrition for plants //food plants=nutrition for us
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9plant foods=nutrition for plants //food plants=nutrition for us
bigedsenior
5 +3They're different
Can Altinbay
3 +4further comment
Ken Cox
4plant-based foods, plant-based diet for vegetarians
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
plant foods=nutrition for plants //food plants=nutrition for us


Explanation:
=

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Well put.
0 min
  -> thanks, Can

agree  Kristina Thorne
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Kristina

agree  madak
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Mdeleine

agree  humbird: Agree, although I like to suggest "edible plants" in place of "food plants".
8 hrs
  -> thanks, humbird

agree  Rania KH
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Rania

agree  Ali Beikian
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Ali

agree  mportal
15 hrs
  -> thanks, mportal

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks, Alexander

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 4 hrs
  -> thanks, Marju

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They're different


Explanation:
Plant food is something that you feed to plants (see reference Web site for example). Food plant is a plant that you can eat.



    Reference: http://homeharvest.com/orgfert.htm
Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Java Cafe
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
further comment


Explanation:
I essentially agree with bigedsenior and Can, although this usage of 'plant foods' is relatively common, even in scientific contexts (do a google search for "plant foods" + nutrition). 'Foods from plant sources' would be absolutely clear but more wordy. Note that 'food plant' can mean a plant that produces food (although you don't necessarily eat all of it), but it can also mean a processing plant for foods. The choice between eating 'plant foods' and eating 'food plants' is thus not all that simple!

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
42 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Kenneth, I would vote that using "foods from plant sources" or, perish the thought, fruits and vegetables is the only way to write this without causing confusion.
5 hrs

agree  XiaoRan
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant-based foods, plant-based diet for vegetarians


Explanation:
plant-based foods for human consumption

... The ideal to strive for is a diet rich in plant-based foods, ... that at least
two-thirds of dietary protein be derived from plant-based foods. ...
www.vegkitchen.com/protein.html - 23k - 27 avr 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

BNF to reveal plant-based foods review - [ Traduire cette page ]
BNF to reveal plant-based foods review The British Nutrition Foundation (BNF) is
to hold a conference in September for the launch of its publication.
www.nutraingredients.com/ news/news-ng.asp?id=38487-bnf-to-reveal - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires


Plant food with an NPK content is nutrients for plants *before* we get to eat them ;-)

everyone's answer is of course correct, I thought you might want a different way to express plant food for humans

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: I agree with first answer, but object your term "diet for vegetarians". Even beef-stake lovers eat baked potatos and (occassionally) some green salad. First is root vegetable the second is green vegetable (some has different colors, of course).
1 hr
  -> oops - sorry, my intention was not to imply that only vegetarians eat plant-based foods - I was unclear. We *all* eat plant-based foods, which include rice, cereal, herbs & spices, coffee and tea and beer ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search