KudoZ home » English » Botany

chuchu

English translation: chayote


19:16 May 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: chuchu
vegetables
Christine Morelle
English translation:chayote
Explanation:
The chuchu (or chayote in Central America) is a vine, and the fruit is green, pear-shaped and kind of fuzzy - it's covered with tiny, non-prickly thorns.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5chayoteRHELLER
3 +1christophene (chocho, chayote)
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chayote


Explanation:
The chuchu (or chayote in Central America) is a vine, and the fruit is green, pear-shaped and kind of fuzzy - it's covered with tiny, non-prickly thorns.


    Reference: http://www.maria-brazil.org/chayote.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min
  -> hi Kirill :-)

agree  Refugio: chayote in Mexico too, and in the United States
26 mins
  -> thanks Ruth!

agree  Dr Sue Levy: chokoes in Australia
1 hr
  -> Australia girl :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
1 day6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
christophene (chocho, chayote)


Explanation:
cha·yo·te (chä-yô'tâ, -tĕ)
n. In both senses also called christophene; also called regionally mirliton.
A tropical American perennial herbaceous vine (Sechium edule) having tendrils, tuberous roots, and a green, pear-shaped fruit cooked as a vegetable.
The fruit of this plant.
[Spanish, from Nahuatl chayotli.]

http://www.answers.com/christophene

Chayote, a pear-shaped member of the squash family, has a mild flavor and a moist texture reminiscent of cucumbers or zucchini. Although one variety has dark green, prickly skin, most chayotes available outside Mexico have relatively smooth, pale green skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 19:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chayote
Chayote
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Violales
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Genus: Sechium




Binomial name
Sechium edule
L.
The chayote (Sechium edule) is an edible plant, which belongs to the gourd family Cucurbitaceae along with melons, cucumbers and squash. The plant has large leaves that form a canopy over the fruit. The vine is grown on the ground or more commonly on trellises.


Origin and distribution
It was domesticated in Mexico and used by the Aztecs and the Mayans, but can now be found cultivated across the world, primarily for its fruit, but also, in some regions, for its root.


Description
The fruit is roughly pear shaped, has a green skin, white flesh and a single large flattened pip. They range from 10 to 20 cm in length. The flesh has a fairly bland taste, and a texture described as a cross between a potato and a cucumber. The seed has a nutty flavour

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Kirill Semenov, Mikhail Kropotov, Robert Donahue