KudoZ home » English » Botany

agricultural season

English translation: depends on the geographical location and crops grown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agricultural season
English translation:depends on the geographical location and crops grown
Entered by: xxxtjmh

00:04 Oct 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: agricultural season
In most of the sub-districts, the agricultural season began in July

Is agricultral season the same with planting season? Thanks
xxxtjmh
depends on the geographical location and crops grown
Explanation:
i.e. in Europe, planting of summer crops will generally take place in february or March (early spring) and harvesting usually starts in July, but the oppposite would be true in New Zealand and Southern South America for instance.

In more tropical climes the timing of the monsoons and type of crop would play an important role in the planting and harvesting times.

On the bsis that you cannot reap what you do not sow, then the agricultural season may very well be said to begin with ploughing the land and sowing seeds for crops grown from seeds of some sort.

Hope this helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2005-10-24 08:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes - the agricultural season for a country or a crop is from the seed planting to the harvest

Here are some refs you might want to peruse:

afrol News - Angolan govt kicks off agricultural season
AFRICAN NEWS AGENCY. The only independent news agency dedicated exclusively to Africa. Angolan govt kicks off agricultural season.
www.afrol.com/articles/14808

afrol News - Late beginning of Rwandan agricultural season
16.10.2002 - Late beginning of Rwandan agricultural season » 10.08.2002 - Rwandan poverty reduction strategy hailed » 22.02.2002 - Good Rwandan harvest ...
www.afrol.com/News2002/rwa024_late_rains.htm

NewsFromRussia.Com Zimbabwe on edge of hunger
Zimbabwe is facing its worst agricultural season since independence in 1980, farmers and other experts warn. Critical shortages of seed, fertilizer and ...
newsfromrussia.com/world/2005/09/07/62465.html

Normal Rainfall Expected During the 2005/2006 Agricultural season
obtaining good yields at the end of the 2005/06 agricultural season for a maize crop with a maturity period of 120 days. (Figure 4). ...
www.sahims.net/doclibrary/ Sahims_Documents/111005_SADC_weather.pdf
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3depends on the geographical location and crops grown
Dave Calderhead
4 +1another idea
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
5time to put seeds in the ground
zax
4cropping season
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time to put seeds in the ground


Explanation:
yes it is. It can also apply for the production of livestock or poultry.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another idea


Explanation:
To me, planting season would refer only to the time of putting the crop into the ground. Agricultural season, in my understanding, refers to the entire season from planting through harvesting. (It depends on what you have in mind with your term "planting season." If you are talking about the entire process, then I agree with Dave.) And, as Dave stated, seasons vary widely depending on location.


    Reference: http://newsfromrussia.com/world/2005/09/07/62465.html
    Reference: http://www.maharashtra.gov.in/english/gazetteer/nasik/007%20...
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
depends on the geographical location and crops grown


Explanation:
i.e. in Europe, planting of summer crops will generally take place in february or March (early spring) and harvesting usually starts in July, but the oppposite would be true in New Zealand and Southern South America for instance.

In more tropical climes the timing of the monsoons and type of crop would play an important role in the planting and harvesting times.

On the bsis that you cannot reap what you do not sow, then the agricultural season may very well be said to begin with ploughing the land and sowing seeds for crops grown from seeds of some sort.

Hope this helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2005-10-24 08:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes - the agricultural season for a country or a crop is from the seed planting to the harvest

Here are some refs you might want to peruse:

afrol News - Angolan govt kicks off agricultural season
AFRICAN NEWS AGENCY. The only independent news agency dedicated exclusively to Africa. Angolan govt kicks off agricultural season.
www.afrol.com/articles/14808

afrol News - Late beginning of Rwandan agricultural season
16.10.2002 - Late beginning of Rwandan agricultural season » 10.08.2002 - Rwandan poverty reduction strategy hailed » 22.02.2002 - Good Rwandan harvest ...
www.afrol.com/News2002/rwa024_late_rains.htm

NewsFromRussia.Com Zimbabwe on edge of hunger
Zimbabwe is facing its worst agricultural season since independence in 1980, farmers and other experts warn. Critical shortages of seed, fertilizer and ...
newsfromrussia.com/world/2005/09/07/62465.html

Normal Rainfall Expected During the 2005/2006 Agricultural season
obtaining good yields at the end of the 2005/06 agricultural season for a maize crop with a maturity period of 120 days. (Figure 4). ...
www.sahims.net/doclibrary/ Sahims_Documents/111005_SADC_weather.pdf


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer. (:-{)>

agree  Nick Lingris: I don't think you should be penalized for answering a different question :-) but the answer is hidden there somewhere. So, the agricultural season is the period from sowing the seeds to harvesting the fields.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nick. (:-{)> Yes - it was late and it was a sort of 'stream of consciousness' type of answer!

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel (:-{)>

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cropping season


Explanation:
I use the term CROPPING SEASON: the agricultural or cropping season corresponds to the season when ALL agricultural operations take place, and it may comprise from soil tillage to harvest/post harvest operations. In a more restricted way, it can be referred to as the GROWING SEASON. In some tropical or subtropical countries, the agricultural season can be extended through an OFF SEASON (SAFRINHA in Portuguese), when sunlight and temperature are still sufficient to grow a crop, although irrigation might be necessary.

HTH

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese