KudoZ home » English » Botany

move to a larger pot

English translation: repot


10:55 Jan 24, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / flowers
English term or phrase: move to a larger pot
this is a text about flowers and gardening. I need to say that it is time to "move the plant to a larger pot". I have seen it like this in some websites but is there a more technical way to say the same? Thank you,

Maria
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
English translation:repot
Explanation:
Definition of repot
To take a plant out of one pot and plant it in another pot ~ usually a larger pot because the plant has grown too big for the former one.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It is very difficult to decide with so many agrees and disagrees! In the end I chose to use repot, because I thought the conext implied already that it was "to a larger pot". Thank you everyone!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8repot
Mary Worby
4 +7pot on
Sarah Ponting
5 +3potting / gardening terms glossary
jerrie
4 +2transfer to a larger potNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pot on


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also repot, but this is not necessarily to a larger pot. To pot on means to move a plant to a larger size of pot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Take for instance the rule about potting on. \"You should pot on in one inch increments\", so it goes - that is, from a 3\" pot to a 4\", from a 4\" to a 5\", and so on.\"

http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/PGraham3/page7.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Try to pot on plants in spring as the new growth is beginning.\"

www.gardenadvice.co.uk/howto/houseplant/care/ ù


\"To pot on, remove the plant from its existing pot (if you don\'t water it for a few days beforehand, the soil will shrink and the process will be easier).\"

www.bhg.com.au/gardening.nsf/Content/ Gardening+-+Pots+and+containers2+-+ongoing+care


\"To judge when to pot on, keep an eye on the plant, if
necessary removing it from its pot to check the roots. \"

www.rhs.org.uk/publications/ pubs_journals_garden_0400_going_up.asp


\"John Patrick says, \"From time to time its important to pot on your houseplants \"

www.debco.com.au/productguide/prod_greenwizard.html


\"At 12 weeks they will be big enough to pot on into a 4 inch (100mm) container.\"

www.abc.net.au/gardening/stories/s221693.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be some confusion here about the difference between repoting and potting on, so I went to check in a book I have at home, \"The Essential Guide to Perfect Houseplants\", by Seddon, Bicknell and Dickinson, Guild Publishing , London (1984), which gives the following (and very clear) explanation:

\"The plant is taken out of the pot, some of the old compost is gently teased out of the roots and the plant is put back in some fresh compost in a clean pot of THE SAME SIZE. The correct name for this operation is REPOTTING. If the plant is moved into a LARGER POT this is known as POTTING ON.
[...]

How to repot and pot-on

[...]

Repotting

Carefully remove some of the compost from the roots. Cut away any rotten toots but treat the root hairs with great respect. Put the plant back in a clean pot OF THE SAME SIZE and carefully firm fresh compost round the roots. [...]

Potting-on

Have a slightly LARGER POT ready and put crocks in the bottom if it is a clay pot.


I hope this helps explain the difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a typo in the text quoted from the book I mentioned, it should of course be \"cut away any rotten roots\", not \"toots\"!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Sorry, didn't have room here for link and definition, so I put it below :-)
25 mins
  -> thanks, Jerry - your definitions clarify my point about the difference between repotting (same pot) and potting on (larger pot)

agree  Fuad Yahya: "Pot on" is spot on. For a less cryptic expression, may I suggest "move on to the next size pot up."
43 mins
  -> thanks, Fuad. Your alternative is certainly more descriptive and perhaps more suited to non native speakers, but "pot on" is immediately understandable to native speakers.

agree  Hermann: just checked - you are of course right! :-)
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Hermann ;-)

agree  Louise Norman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Louise

agree  Armorel Young: yes, particularly when the plant is pot-bound in its present pot
3 hrs
  -> yes, it's to allow more space for the roots, thus permitting further growth. Thanks.

disagree  Mike Birch: pot on refers to moving to pot from seed grown
6 hrs
  -> No it doesn't, that's pot up as Jerrie rightly says. Pot on is to move a plant into a bigger pot, whilst repot is to use the same sized pot, and so it's not what Maria's asking for here. See my note above for further information.

agree  A.Đapo
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  HALAHouse: agree with Potting-on
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
repot


Explanation:
Definition of repot
To take a plant out of one pot and plant it in another pot ~ usually a larger pot because the plant has grown too big for the former one.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://davesgarden.com/terms/go/1535/
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
It is very difficult to decide with so many agrees and disagrees! In the end I chose to use repot, because I thought the conext implied already that it was "to a larger pot". Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: True! And the points should go here. The only trouble is using the word is that it isn't explicit enough and you have to add "in a larger pot" which is repittious.
12 mins

agree  Hermann
18 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
24 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: repot is the usually term. I've never seen "pot on" used in the books I read.
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: I've never seen pot on, definitively the true.
3 hrs

agree  Mike Birch: completely, not 'pot on'
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

agree  zwetschge
1976 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potting / gardening terms glossary


Explanation:
Potting - The term used for putting plants in plant pots.
Potting On - Moving a plant into a larger pot than its original.
Potting Up - Placing a cutting or seedling in a plant pot.
Repotting - Putting plant into the same size pot with fresh compost.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.letsgogardening.co.uk/Information/words.htm

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: absolutely - my grandfather was a professional gardener and definitely potted on his geraniums in the spring!
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
1 day 22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer to a larger pot


Explanation:
The repot answer is technically correct, but you may want to use this to avoid using the awkward repot into a larger pot. I've had many year of working with gardening texts, and it is difficult to avoid repeating yourself ALL THE TIME and still be technically correct.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

agree  Swaiyam
1 day 1 hr