sentence structure

English translation: sentence structure is fine

19:03 Nov 20, 2013
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: sentence structure
I am not sure if the structure of this sentence is correct.

Anthropic activity has provoked global temperature rises, causing effects on ocean temperatures, ice and snow coverage and cooling of the lower stratosphere
traducfree (X)
Mexico
English translation:sentence structure is fine
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-20 19:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either option will do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-20 19:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it ain't broke, don't fix it :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sentence structure is fine
David Hollywood
5sentence structure is correct
acetran
4it is correct + explanation
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sentence structure is fine


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-20 19:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either option will do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-20 19:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it ain't broke, don't fix it :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
2 mins
  -> thanks Veronika :)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thanks jack :)

agree  Victoria Britten
1 hr
  -> thanks Victoria :)

agree  Phong Le
5 hrs

agree  Phoenix III
18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is correct + explanation


Explanation:
I do not see what puzzles you about this construction, anyway, here is my explanation.

Anthropic activity = subject

has provoked = verb

global temperature rises, = object

causing = verb (gerund for consequence/cause = and consequently it has caused)

effects on ocean temperatures / ice and snow coverage / cooling of the lower stratosphere = objects

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence structure is correct


Explanation:
Yes. The structure of the sentence is corect.

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search