KudoZ home » English » Botany

natural science

English translation: naturalistic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relating to natural science, natural history
English translation:naturalistic
Entered by: deud

17:55 Feb 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: natural science
is there any adjective meaning "relating to natural sciences" in English?
Naturalistic???
Eg. a garden with a collection of several plants of scientific and "naturalistic" importance.
Thanks.
deud
botanical
Explanation:
In my view any study or subject matter deals with plant is "botany". Botany is a science of plants study and thereby it is a matter of nature (who else can make platns besides "Mother Nature"?). I do not believe you need to emphasize a "relationship to natural science", because looking into an importance of plant is nothing but a science.
"A garden with a collection of several plants of scientic and "BOTANICAL" importance" makes perfect sense to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-02-19 19:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type -- scientic(wrong) scientific (correct)

Also, scientific importance in some plant can mean importance other than botanical, i.e. herbalogist study medicinal utility of plants.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
I found that naturalistic also means "of natural history" (Oxford dictionary). Unfortunately, it would understood only by few people. I used the word botanical instead. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7not a synomym...Sandra Schlatter
5authentic >>>Maria Chmelarova
4botanical
humbird
3envionmental
JCEC
2biological
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
not a synomym...


Explanation:
...but how about "botanical" in this context?

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "botanical" seems just right to me!
4 mins

agree  Maria Chmelarova
17 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
45 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  juvera
2 hrs

agree  mportal
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: scientific already covers the natural sciences
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
biological


Explanation:
perhaps in this context??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-19 18:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps better to leave it out altogether, as the difference between \"science\" and \"natural science\" is a moot point here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mportal: plants could be important for medicinal purposes, say, as well as important botanically
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
envionmental


Explanation:
Note quite the same meaning but may fit your context.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: environmental - note quite the same, agree with that
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authentic >>>


Explanation:
...you might reconsidere what you are translating and how.

Natural Science is any of the sciences (physics, chemistry, biology ) that deal with matter, energy and their interrelations and transformations or with objectively measurable phenomena, like natural scientist do ( biologist and etc. )

" English garden with a collection of several plants of scientific and naturalistic importance" ...if "naturalistic" importance is the word what you are looking for, use the word authentic,( typical, normal ). Which they adapted in region or ...., under very specific conditions through a long period of time depending on environment. (Not in lenght of one year, season, not twoo....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-02-19 19:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some typo could be fixed. Sorry!

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botanical


Explanation:
In my view any study or subject matter deals with plant is "botany". Botany is a science of plants study and thereby it is a matter of nature (who else can make platns besides "Mother Nature"?). I do not believe you need to emphasize a "relationship to natural science", because looking into an importance of plant is nothing but a science.
"A garden with a collection of several plants of scientic and "BOTANICAL" importance" makes perfect sense to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-02-19 19:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type -- scientic(wrong) scientific (correct)

Also, scientific importance in some plant can mean importance other than botanical, i.e. herbalogist study medicinal utility of plants.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I found that naturalistic also means "of natural history" (Oxford dictionary). Unfortunately, it would understood only by few people. I used the word botanical instead. Thanks to all!