KudoZ home » English » Botany

hortus sanitatis

English translation: botanical incunabulum published in 1491, herb/herbal/medicinal plant garden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hortus Sanitatis
English translation:botanical incunabulum published in 1491, herb/herbal/medicinal plant garden
Entered by: paolamonaco

19:31 Feb 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / botanical garden section
English term or phrase: hortus sanitatis
This is the latin name of a botanical garden section.
In your opinion, are U.K. or U.S.A. visitors familiar with the term? Or do you beleive the explanation (graden of health)is necessary?
Thanks
paolamonaco
Italy
herbal garden
Explanation:
No, I don't think the average woman on the street would understand what hortus sanitatis is.
---
The best known botanical incunabulum published in
Mainz is the Hortus Sanitatis, 'the garden of health', of 1491. The
Hortus Sanitatis is rich in pictures and we shall see how
rapidly illustration developed."
http://www.voynich.net/Arch/2001/11/msg00022.html

The Hortus Sanitatis or the Ortus Sanitatis (the origin of health), as it is also known, is in the tradition of the medieval herbals. It is partly based on Der Gart der Gesundheit (Garden of Health), which is sometimes attributed to Johann von Cube, and was originally printed by Peter Schoeffer at Mainz in 1485.
http://www.kcl.ac.uk/iss/library/speccoll/bomarch/bomjuly.ht...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
the explanation about the Latin book title was extremely useful.Thanks to all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Garden of Health " >>>Maria Chmelarova
4 +3herbal garden
Kim Metzger
4 +3medicinal garden
JCEC
5herbs and medicinal plants garden
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
herbal garden


Explanation:
No, I don't think the average woman on the street would understand what hortus sanitatis is.
---
The best known botanical incunabulum published in
Mainz is the Hortus Sanitatis, 'the garden of health', of 1491. The
Hortus Sanitatis is rich in pictures and we shall see how
rapidly illustration developed."
http://www.voynich.net/Arch/2001/11/msg00022.html

The Hortus Sanitatis or the Ortus Sanitatis (the origin of health), as it is also known, is in the tradition of the medieval herbals. It is partly based on Der Gart der Gesundheit (Garden of Health), which is sometimes attributed to Johann von Cube, and was originally printed by Peter Schoeffer at Mainz in 1485.
http://www.kcl.ac.uk/iss/library/speccoll/bomarch/bomjuly.ht...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
the explanation about the Latin book title was extremely useful.Thanks to all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: woman? ;~} //God, I miss Rumpole!
1 min
  -> She who must be obeyed. / Good old Horace!

agree  Richard Benham: What about the average man on the street? Do you think knowledge of Latin is more widespread among male or female English speakers? I'd hazard a guess and say "neither"!
3 mins
  -> I think you're right, Richard.

agree  David Knowles: I'd just say Herb Garden. Maybe UK/US difference. In London, there's a Physic Garden, but I doubt if that's suitable here.
58 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herbs and medicinal plants garden


Explanation:
is what this is all about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-19 19:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UW Medicinal Herb Garden: Index by Common Name - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Many of the plants have more than one common name ... Go to: A walk through the garden /
Index by ... names / Index by common names / UW Medicinal Herb Garden Home Page ...
nnlm.gov/pnr/uwmhg/comnames.html - 5k - 17. Febr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Medicinal Herb Plants Nursery - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Live Medicinal Herb Plants Online Catalog. Grow Your Own Organic Live Medicinal
Herb Plants Garden. Herbal Medicines - The World\'s Oldest Health Care System. ...
www.medicinalherbplants.com/ - 9k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Plant Collection - herbs and medicinal plants - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Herb & Medicinal Plant Collection ... The Pharmaceutical Garden is a display of plants
which yield therapeutic compounds of proven value in current medicinal ...
www.chelseaphysicgarden.co.uk/ pages/plantCollection/plantC-herb.html


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Garden of Health " >>>


Explanation:
...was common compendium of plant and herbs lore during the Middle Ages...
I know, that was not your question, but ... it might give you some idea what to do with it.



    Reference: http://www.countway.med.harvard.edu/
Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I think it sounds good. No self-respecting person these days understands Latin...only a few fuddy-duddy old language buffs like....
9 mins
  -> Thank you Richard. I can understand Latin, because my biology ed. I helped myself with some search engine. That is very handy many times.

agree  Aimee
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Amie.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medicinal garden


Explanation:
The usual name of this section in botanical gardens.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: The Montreal Botanical Garden calls it "Medicinal Plant Garden" and The Royal Botanical Garden in Kew call it "Medicinal Garden"
50 mins

agree  mportal: yes, I think it would be more usual to add 'plant' (and more accurate, since medicines are not necessarily made from plants)
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: actually, most medicines are made from plants, often in a roundabout way
1 hr