What is the meaning of *umbrella* in the following sentence:

English translation: Something that encompasses or covers many different elements or groups.(also an object to protect from rain)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:umbrella
English translation:Something that encompasses or covers many different elements or groups.(also an object to protect from rain)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

15:18 Jan 19, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: What is the meaning of *umbrella* in the following sentence:
Over time and working in partnership the X will become an *umbrella* for all learning within the Y.

I apoligize if you feel that the context is lacking.
R. Chopra
umbrella
Explanation:
Webster's New World dictionary gives this definition:

Something that encompasses or covers many different elements or groups.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10umbrella
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1a single stop for all the learning activities
Hermann
4outstanding object
Shog Imas
4comprehensive
Armorel Young


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a single stop for all the learning activities


Explanation:
./..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 15:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

x will be the port of call / the one and only dealing with / in charge of learning activities

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "the framework"
4 hrs
  -> thanks ... I was just aiming to explain it as 'clear' as possible - I realize one could get quite technical over it

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive


Explanation:
it will be a comprehensive something - not sure what noun you need without more context!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 601

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
umbrella


Explanation:
Webster's New World dictionary gives this definition:

Something that encompasses or covers many different elements or groups.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
3 mins

agree  jerrie: encompass was going to be my suggestion!
22 mins

agree  NancyLynn
23 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
34 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
36 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
36 mins

agree  Refugio
43 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi: f.i.: the Democratic Party is an umbrella for many liberal groups
52 mins
  -> Thank you all.

agree  cillegio
5 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X)
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding object


Explanation:
Something everybody can notice.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search