standing remittance?

English translation: standing order

16:29 Jan 20, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking, internet
English term or phrase: standing remittance?
I've proofread a banking text in which una remesa activa permanente was translated as active permanent remittance. I suggested that perhaps 'standing order' would be a better term, and a final proofreader has suggested 'standing remittance'. Can anyone tell me if this term is correct? I couldn't find it on any internet business banking websites and I've never heard of it.

Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:standing order
Explanation:
I would agree with your orignal correction - I do not believe that 'Standing Remittance' exists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... wheras standing order is a very common term.
Selected response from:

Jamiewalke
Grading comment
Thanks guys. Just needed confirmation. Thought I was going mad!!
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standing order
Jamiewalke
2standard instructions
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standing order


Explanation:
I would agree with your orignal correction - I do not believe that 'Standing Remittance' exists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... wheras standing order is a very common term.

Jamiewalke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks guys. Just needed confirmation. Thought I was going mad!!
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  jerrie
3 mins
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standard instructions


Explanation:
It depends on what exactly the original term refers to - a "standing order" is an instruction to pay the same amount in regular intervals over a certain period of time (or indefinitely). This sounds more like standard payment details to be used whenever a certain type of payment is to be made, without any reference as to when such payment may be due, and without definition of amount. In an institutional context (e.g. in foreign exchange settlements), these are called "standing instructions"; in a retail environment I would probably resort to "standard instructions".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 377




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search